HH&L Acquisition Co.
HHLA · NYSE
NO ACTION REQUIRED
Nothing left to do
The cash went back to shareholders and the company wound up. There is no deadline left to miss.
Cash at settlement
No cash-per-share figure was filed for this vehicle before it finished.
Last close
Daily close
No price history on file yet — daily closes accumulate from the market data feed.
Trust settled · There is no line to draw here. This vehicle has finished: the cash was paid back or spent closing the deal, so the last filed figure describes an account that no longer exists and would be a floor under nothing.
SpacBrain’s read
Trust settled
The trust was liquidated and paid back to holders pro rata — the floor was honoured and the SPAC has wound up, so there is nothing left to claim.
In plain terms
- What it is
- A SPAC from HIGHBRIDGE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC, listed on NYSE in February 2021.
- What it's doing now
- It never completed a purchase. The company wound up and the cash in the account went back to shareholders — the ordinary ending when a SPAC runs out of time. No agreed deal for it is on file with us, so we cannot say whether one was ever announced and later fell through.
- What you should know
- This SPAC has finished. The cash was paid back to shareholders and the company wound up, so there is nothing left to claim — the money went where the charter said it would.
At a glance
- Where it stands
- Liquidated
- Deal
- none — it wound up and returned the cash instead
- Industry
- no filing we hold states a sector this SPAC restricted its search to
- Deal value
- no deal to value — it wound up instead
- Price vs cash at settlement
- no live price on file
- Cash in trust when it settled
- not yet extracted into a snapshot — the filings below may state it
- the last trust total filed while this was still a SPAC — the account has since been paid out or used to close the deal
- IPO
- 8 February 2021
- size not on file · 100.0% of each $10 unit into trust
- Headquarters
- C/O SAPPHIRE QI LI, ONE EXCHANGE SQUARE, CENTRAL, K3, 00000
- Lead underwriter
- not extracted from the prospectus yet
- Key officers
- Li Qi (Director) · Sulger Derek Nelsen (Director) · Hitchner Kenneth W (Director)
- Listed securities
- HHLA common
This vehicle has finished, so there is no window to file a cash-per-share figure for and none will follow. No estimate is shown in its place.
At the 9 May 2023 event.
Nothing dated is on file. That is an absence in the record, not a statement that nothing is coming.
Yield to redemption
Nothing left to redeem — no yield to compute.
This SPAC has finished — its trust was paid back or used to close the deal, so there is nothing left to redeem and no yield to compute. A yield to redemption is a claim that you can hand these shares back for the trust cash. That account is closed, so this page will not print a number here.
What happened to the cash
The reasoning behind the verdict above, in the order the filings establish it.
- The trust was liquidated and paid back to holders pro rata — the floor was honoured and the SPAC has wound up, so there is nothing left to claim.
What has happened, and what is coming
3 dated milestonesEvery dated step from the day it listed to the next date you may have to act on. Where you have to do something, the day your broker needs the instruction is marked too.
- 8 February 2021IPOpassed
IPO size not on file
redemption rate not stated in the filing
redemption rate not stated in the filing
Who has already taken their money back
2 filed eventsEach time shareholders were offered their cash back, some took it. Heavy cash-outs drain the account and shrink the number of shares left — whatever remains has to carry the deal.
Worst single event
—
no filing states a pre-event share count
Shares redeemed, all events
35.17M
across every filed redemption event
Every figure below is stated in the linked filing; nothing here is estimated.
- May 9, 2023Extensionno rate stated
Show the other 1 cash-out event
- Feb 7, 2023Extensionno rate stated
The score
deterministic, from filed fieldsHHLA is not in the scored universe, so no score is shown. A withheld score is a fact about the record, not a verdict about the company.
The score is only published for names that carry both a price and a filed cash-per-share figure — 294 of the tracked fleet today. The rest keep an empty dial rather than a modelled one, and fill in by themselves as the fields land.
The company
from SEC filingsRead the full profile
HH&L Acquisition Co. was a blank-check company whose common stock traded on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker HHLA, assigned SEC CIK 0001824185 and classified under SIC industry code 8071 (Services-Medical Laboratories). The company priced its initial public offering on February 8, 2021, as documented in a 424B4 prospectus (accession 0001104659-21-013544) filed under S-1 0001104659-21-005777 (SEC file number 333-252254), a registration of shares sold for cash. The registrant described itself as a blank-check company in that same prospectus. On February 7, 2024, the company filed an 8-K (accession 0001104659-24-011464) announcing that it would redeem all outstanding public shares effective as of the close of business on February 23, 2024, having been unable to consummate an initial business combination, thereby winding up and returning trust cash to shareholders.
Material findings
from the full read of every filingEvery document this company files gets read whole — body and exhibits. These are the ones the read flagged as material, newest first, each citing its filing.
The DiaCarta deal was terminated six weeks before this meeting, so shareholders are being asked to fund six more months of searching with no target at all. Worse, the extension requires no trust deposit whatsoever, meaning the per-share redemption value stops growing while the deadline moves and holders receive nothing for waiting. Board discretion over each monthly step removes shareholders from every subsequent decision. Against a terminated deal and zero extension payments, redeeming at the current pro rata trust value is the outcome the document itself makes hardest to argue against.
A three-month first phase followed by monthly steps is a structure that keeps the sponsor's commitment short and reversible, so holders who stay have no assurance the full nine months to February 2024 will be used. The DiaCarta transaction has been pending since October 2022 and has already required one charter amendment in February 2023, so this is the second extension for the same deal. Redemption at pro rata trust value remains available at this vote and is the only outcome under a holder's own control.
BOTH sides domesticate from the Cayman Islands into Delaware before the merger — the SPAC and the target each undergo their own domestication — so the transaction has two separate jurisdictional migrations that must complete in sequence before the merger itself, each an additional step that can slip. The registered ceiling is 87,400,000 shares plus 20,700,000 redeemable warrants, the warrant leg being roughly 24% of the share leg. The underlying agreement was amended three days before this filing. No vote date is stated in this portion.
Two of the three extension steps can be taken by board resolution alone, so approving this proposal surrenders the redemption windows that would otherwise accompany each further extension. Holders may redeem at this meeting for their pro rata share of the trust regardless of how they vote. HH&L ultimately liquidated, so the DiaCarta transaction never closed and that February 2023 redemption was the value available.
The registered ceiling of 87,400,000 shares plus 20,700,000 redeemable warrants is set at this amendment and holds unchanged in the version that follows. The double domestication — both the SPAC and the target migrating from the Cayman Islands to Delaware before the merger — is present from this version, and each migration is a separate step that must complete before the merger itself. No vote date is stated in this portion.
This is the baseline of the HH&L / DiaCarta registration and the ceiling — 87,400,000 shares plus 20,700,000 redeemable warrants — is fixed from the outset and does not change through either amendment. The double domestication, with both the SPAC and the target migrating from the Cayman Islands to Delaware before the merger, is present from this first filing; each is a separate step that must complete in sequence. No vote date is stated.
Filings
live EDGAR feedEverything this company has filed with the SEC recently, newest first, each with a plain summary of what changed and why it matters.
Show the other 10 filings
The sponsor
The people who set this company up, what they have done before, and the advisers around the deal.
HIGHBRIDGE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLCnamed as sponsor in this SPAC’s filings — but with no researched track record behind it yet.
A missing score, not a score of zero — why
A Sponsor Score is only published once the sponsor’s prior vehicles have been verified on EDGAR and their post-close outcomes priced. That record does not exist for this sponsor yet, so no number and no tier is shown. That is a missing score, not a score of zero — and not a neutral 50 either.
Coverage so far: 301 of 1284 tracked SPACs (23%) are attached to a scored sponsor. This card fills in by itself as the research lands.
The record
The reference detail — how the shares were structured at listing, how thinly they trade, and where the company is registered.
Show the reference detail
Unit structure
Unit: U = S + W/2 · 100.0% of the $10 unit
from 424B4 0001104659-21-013544
Trading & liquidity
Company profile
Directors & officers
- Li QiDirector
- Sulger Derek NelsenDirector
- Hitchner Kenneth WDirector
- Ma Frederick Si HangDirector
- Yang HuananChief Operating Officer
Institutional holders
from SC 13G/13DFunds that have declared a stake above 5%. Heavy ownership by arbitrage funds usually means heavy cash-outs at the next vote.
Show the declared stakes
15 filers with a stake on file · 0 re-affirmed in the last 12 months. A stake with no amendment since is the filer’s last word on it, not proof it is still held — and percentages filed in different years are percentages of different floats, because this vehicle’s share count collapses at every redemption.
- HH&L Investment Co.19.9% · SC 13GFeb 11, 2022 stale
- K2 PRINCIPAL FUND, L.P.with 3 other reporting persons on the same schedule7.1% · SC 13GFeb 9, 2024 stale
- MIZUHO FINANCIAL GROUP INC6.5% · SC 13GFeb 13, 2024 stale
- Harraden Circle Investments, LLCwith 1 other reporting person on the same schedule4.8% · SC 13GJan 31, 2024 stale
- D. E. SHAW & CO, L.P.with 1 other reporting person on the same schedule3.1% · SC 13G/AFeb 14, 2023 stale
- RP Investment Advisors LPwith 4 other reporting persons on the same schedule3.0% · SC 13G/AFeb 11, 2022 stale
- MARSHALL WACE, LLP1.4% · SC 13G/AFeb 14, 2023 stale
- FIR TREE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP0.0% · SC 13G/ANov 14, 2024 stale
- PERISCOPE CAPITAL INC.0.0% · SC 13G/ANov 12, 2024 stale
- Radcliffe Capital Management, L.P.with 5 other reporting persons on the same schedule0.0% · SC 13G/AOct 18, 2024 stale
- ARISTEIA CAPITAL LLC0.0% · SC 13G/AFeb 12, 2024 stale
- JPMORGAN CHASE & CO0.0% · SC 13G/AFeb 8, 2024 stale
- HIGHBRIDGE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC0.0% · SC 13G/AFeb 7, 2024 stale
- Sea Otter Advisors LLC0.0% · SC 13G/ASep 15, 2023 stale
- GLAZER CAPITAL, LLCwith 1 other reporting person on the same schedule0.0% · SC 13G/ASep 11, 2023 stale
One line per filer, not per reporting person: a joint schedule names the management company, its funds and often the individual who controls them, and all of them report the same shares. Click a name for that filer’s whole footprint across every SPAC it has declared a stake in.
Sources on file
harvested pages, kept in fullEvery public page we have read about this company, stored in full so a source can never go missing.
Show the sources
39 full SEC filing texts archived — searchable, never lost.
- Vault note — HHLA (HH&L Acquisition Co.)
vault-note · /vault/tickers/HHLA
In plain English
tap a term to open itEvery piece of jargon this page could have used, and what it actually means.
Open the plain-English guide
No floor / floorlessthe cash guarantee is gone — the price is unprotected
A SPAC's downside protection is not the cash in trust; it is your right to demand that cash. Once the redemption window closes, the cash stays with the company and the share can trade anywhere.
Redemption deadlinethe last day to hand shares back for cash
Set by the filing that calls the meeting. Tender after it and the company is under no obligation to pay you the trust value.
Broker action datethe day your broker needs the instruction — earlier than the official date
Brokers batch redemption instructions to the transfer agent, so the practical cutoff is roughly two business days before the published deadline. This is the date that actually costs people the floor.
Cash in trust / trust per sharethe cash the company is holding for each public share
Filed quarterly in the 10-Q's XBRL. It earns interest between filings, so the figure on a given day is slightly higher than the last filed one — where we show that we label it an estimate.
Trust discountbuying below the cash held for you
Only meaningful while a redemption right exists. On a floorless name the same arithmetic is not a discount, it is the market pricing distress, and this product will not call it a yield.
Dilutionhow much of the company new shares take from you
Sponsor promote, PIPE shares, warrants and rights all issue stock that did not pay $10 for it. The headline deal value is before that; the effective value is after.
Pro-forma equitywhat the company is valued at once the deal closes
The combined company's equity value assuming the announced terms and the redemptions that have actually happened.
ARShow much upside you get per unit of downside
SpacBrain's asymmetric-return score. It is deterministic — the same inputs always produce the same number — and it is capped, not zeroed, when the floor is gone.
De-SPACthe day the SPAC becomes the real company
The shares stop being a claim on a pot of cash and start being equity in an operating business. Roughly 80% of recent de-SPACs traded below $10 within a year.
Outside datethe contractual long-stop for closing the deal
A deadline between the SPAC and its target, not between the SPAC and you. It confers no right to cash, which is exactly why it must never be counted as a redemption window.
Accession numberthe SEC's unique id for one filing
Every figure on this page carries the accession of the filing that states it, so you can open the primary document rather than trust us.
Accreted NAV (estimate)the last filed cash figure, plus the interest it should have earned since
A model, not a filing: last filed value compounded at the 3-month T-bill for the days elapsed. Always shown in italic with the word estimate, and never printed beside a filed number without it.
Ask the brain
from its filingsData provenance & audit trail2 internal entries
Written by SpacBrain’s data agents whenever a figure is captured, corrected or flagged, and kept verbatim so every number on this page can be traced back to the filing that states it. This is a running log, not the current record: an early entry may be superseded by a later correction — the panels above always hold the current values.
admitted from EDGAR's QUARTERLY FORM INDEX, walked without any SIC filter. The SIC 6770 census could not reach this registrant: EDGAR reassigns a shell's SIC the day it stops being one, and this CIK now files under 8071 (Services-Medical Laboratories). The screen found it by filing SHAPE instead — S-1 2021-01-20 → 8-A12B 2021-02-04 → 424B4 2021-02-08 — which nothing rewrites. Admission rule: src/lib/universe-admit.ts. SIC 8071 + self-described blank check in 424B4 0001104659-21-013544; 424B 0001104659-21-013544 priced 2021-02-08 under S-1 0001104659-21-005777 (file 333-252254, an offering for cash); common ticker HHLA off 8-K 0001104659-24-011464 (2024-02-07); lifecycle EXITED. The pricing prospectus was filed under SEC file number 333-252254, which belongs to S-1 0001104659-21-005777 (2021-01-20) — a registration of shares sold for CASH, which is what makes it an IPO rather than merger consideration. Blank-check status from the registrant's own first-person sentence in that prospectus (EDGAR full-text search, 424B4 2021-02-08). Ending PROVEN, not inferred: LIQUIDATED per 8-K 0001104659-24-011464 (2024-02-07) — announced redemption of all public shares: “…will redeem all of its outstanding ordinary shares that were included in the units issued in its initial public offering (the "Public Shares"), effective as of the closing of business on February 23, 2024, as the Company will not be able to consummate an initial business combination (the "Business Combination") on or b…”. ipoSizeM and deadline left NULL: gross-proceeds prose conflates the over-allotment with the offering, and a charter deadline belonging to a vehicle that has ended is a date nobody can act on. ipoDate is the 424B pricing date.
sponsor "HIGHBRIDGE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC" (SEC CIK 0000919185) sourced from Form 3 reportingOwner (10% owner) acc 0000902664-23-004461.