Skip to main content
spacbrain

Northern Lights Acquisition Corp.

NLIT · Nasdaq

Trust settledSHF Holdings, Inc. · Finished

NO ACTION REQUIRED

Nothing left to do

The purchase completed and the shares became shares in the company it bought. There is no deadline left to miss.

No price history on file yet — daily closes accumulate from the market data feed.

Trust settled · There is no line to draw here. This vehicle has finished: the cash was paid back or spent closing the deal, so the last filed figure describes an account that no longer exists and would be a floor under nothing.

SpacBrain’s read

Trust settled

The deal closed — SPAC shares became the target's shares, so there is no trust left to redeem (nobody missed a window; holders who wanted cash elected it at the vote).


In plain terms

What it is
A SPAC from BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC, listed on Nasdaq in June 2021.
What it's doing now
It agreed to buy SHF Holdings, Inc., a cannabis industry financial services company. That purchase completed, and it stopped being a SPAC — the shares became shares in the business it bought.
What you should know
This SPAC has finished. The purchase completed, and the shares became shares in the company it bought — anyone who wanted the cash instead asked for it at the vote, so there is no cash left here to claim and no deadline left to miss.

At a glance

Where it stands
Closed (deSPAC)
The business it bought
SHF Holdings, Inc.
Industry
Financials — cannabis industry financial services
Deal value
not stated in the filings we hold
Price vs cash at settlement
no live price on file
Cash in trust when it settled
not yet extracted into a snapshot — the filings below may state it
the last trust total filed while this was still a SPAC — the account has since been paid out or used to close the deal
IPO
25 June 2021
size not on file
Headquarters
1526 COLE BLVD., GOLDEN, CO, 80401
registered in Delaware
Lead underwriter
not extracted from the prospectus yet
Key officers
Kay Jeffrey R. (Chief Marketing Officer) · Mendez Terrance Elliot (Director) · Regan Michael (Chief Inv. & Strat. Officer)
Listed securities
NLIT common
Cash held per sharenot filed for this window

This vehicle has finished, so there is no window to file a cash-per-share figure for and none will follow. No estimate is shown in its place.

Next date that mattersno dated event on file

Nothing dated is on file. That is an absence in the record, not a statement that nothing is coming.

Yield to redemption

Nothing left to redeem — no yield to compute.

This SPAC has finished — its trust was paid back or used to close the deal, so there is nothing left to redeem and no yield to compute. A yield to redemption is a claim that you can hand these shares back for the trust cash. That account is closed, so this page will not print a number here.


What happened to the cash

The reasoning behind the verdict above, in the order the filings establish it.

  1. The deal closed — SPAC shares became the target's shares, so there is no trust left to redeem (nobody missed a window; holders who wanted cash elected it at the vote).

What has happened, and what is coming

1 dated milestone

Every dated step from the day it listed to the next date you may have to act on. Where you have to do something, the day your broker needs the instruction is marked too.

  1. 25 June 2021IPOpassed

    IPO size not on file


The deal

terms as filed

What it is buying, on what terms, and how much of the combined company new shares take from you.


The score

deterministic, from filed fields

NLIT is not in the scored universe, so no score is shown. A withheld score is a fact about the record, not a verdict about the company.

Asymmetric return scoreNeither a price nor a cash-per-share figure is on file for this vehicle, and the score is a ratio between the two. Nothing is estimated to fill the gap.

The score is only published for names that carry both a price and a filed cash-per-share figure — 292 of the tracked fleet today. The rest keep an empty dial rather than a modelled one, and fill in by themselves as the fields land.

See the names that are scored, and how


The company

from SEC filings
Read the full profile

Northern Lights Acquisition Corp. was a blank-check company whose common stock traded on the Nasdaq Stock Market under the ticker NLIT. The company priced its initial public offering on June 25, 2021, under SEC file number 333-256701, pursuant to an S-1 registration statement filed on June 2, 2021. The registrant self-described as a blank-check company in its 424B4 prospectus and was classified under SEC SIC industry code 6199 (Finance Services). On September 29, 2022, the company filed an 8-K reporting a change in shell company status under item 5.06, marking the completion of its business combination. EDGAR now files the entity under SEC CIK 0001854963 as SHF Holdings, Inc.


Material findings

from the full read of every filing

Every document this company files gets read whole — body and exhibits. These are the ones the read flagged as material, newest first, each citing its filing.

  • The document treats insolvency and liquidation as scenarios concrete enough to write into a retention plan, then narrows who is paid in them. Eligible employees can receive a percentage of base salary on a change in control and a salary increase during a period of insolvency, conditioned on a release of claims; directors receive nothing; and a shareholder-approved liquidation no longer triggers a payment at all.

  • Deposits and loan income are growing while fee income per account falls 17.6%, and the net loss widened despite the revenue increase. The temporary conversion-price reduction converted preferred into 4.9 million common shares before reverting.

  • This summary is drawn from the cover page and cautionary note of the report; the financial statements are not covered here. The quarter's figures are stated in the company's earnings release (accession 0001493152-26-036747).

  • The retention terms pay out on a change in control and raise cash compensation during a defined period of Insolvency — both are contingent triggers that have not occurred. The accounting officer's departure has been deferred until the quarterly report is filed.

  • The plan pays out on two events the registrant names itself: a change in control and a period of Insolvency. The report gives no participant list, no percentages and no aggregate cost, so the size of the obligation is not stated here; the defined terms are only in the exhibits. Signed by Terrance E. Mendez, who holds both the CEO and CFO titles.

  • Committee control moves with the appointments: Mr. Klimas joins the Audit, Compensation and Nominating and Corporate Governance Committees and chairs the last of these, and Mr. Tonner joins the Compensation and Nominating and Corporate Governance Committees and chairs the Compensation Committee. The company states Mr. Carleton's decision is not the result of any disagreement over its operations, policies or practices. The supplement does not move the June 17, 2026 meeting, the record date or the proposals; what it changes is the board a holder is voting on.

Show 6 more material filings
  • A 19.99% Exchange Cap of only 582,899 shares means fewer than three million shares were outstanding when the CREO agreement was struck - the float is minute, so any issuance is transformative. The Management Participation Proposal under Rule 5635(c) is the harder item: it asks holders to let insiders buy into the same offering, which Nasdaq treats as compensation precisely because insiders may be getting a better price than the market.

  • The deficiency is nearly a year old: on April 8, 2024 Nasdaq's listing qualifications staff notified the company that for the preceding 30 consecutive business days it had not maintained a $1.00 minimum closing bid price, so it no longer met Marketplace Rule 5550(a)(2). A split is the last mechanical remedy before delisting, and because the warrants are separately listed under SHFSW, failure would strip listings from two securities rather than one.

  • Insiders committed to vote in favour hold only about 22.8%, so approval genuinely depends on public holders rather than being predetermined, which is unusual and gives the float real influence. Redemption proceeds are protected from the $4,025,000 deferred underwriting fee and other transaction costs, so the cash exit reflects the full pro rata trust share. Holders choosing between cash and equity in a cannabis-sector financial services business are making that decision with a genuinely contested vote rather than a formality.

  • This is a unit purchase, not a merger: there is no merger subsidiary and no exchange ratio, so the consideration cannot be read off a share count. The meeting date and time remain blanks in this amendment — it states only '[__], 2022 at [__] p.m. Eastern Time' — so no meeting date and no redemption deadline are recorded. The prior amendment, accession 0001387131-22-006593, left the same fields blank but expressed the time as local time rather than Eastern.

  • The counterparty is a credit union and its subsidiary rather than a venture-backed operating company, and the transaction is a purchase of units, so there is no exchange ratio and no merger subsidiary to trace. The meeting date and time are left as '[_______________], 2022 at [_____] a.m. local time', so this document supports no meeting date, no record date and no redemption deadline, and none is recorded.

  • The aggregate purchase price is $185 million and is expressly not subject to adjustment: 11,386,139 newly issued shares of Class A Common Stock, valued at $10.10 per share for the purpose of fixing that count, plus $70,000,000 in cash. Because the share number is struck against a stated valuation rather than a market price, a fall in the stock before closing does not reduce what the Seller receives, and the exposure to that sits with the buyer's existing holders.


Filings

live EDGAR feed

Everything this company has filed with the SEC recently, newest first, each with a plain summary of what changed and why it matters.

  • What changed: On August 14, 2026 the board of SHF Holdings, Inc. adopted an amended and restated Retention Plan and retention agreement, replacing the plan it approved on July 29, 2026, and cancelled each director's original retention agreement ab initio. Directors are now ineligible for retention incentives. A determination of Insolvency by the chief executive must now be approved by the board, and the definition of Change in Control was amended to remove a reference to a shareholder-approved liquidation of substantially all net assets, so the plan will not pay on such a liquidation. Why it matters: The document treats insolvency and liquidation as scenarios concrete enough to write into a retention plan, then narrows who is paid in them. Eligible employees can receive a percentage of base salary on a change in control and a salary increase during a period of insolvency, conditioned on a release of claims; directors receive nothing; and a shareholder-approved liquidation no longer triggers a payment at all.

  • What changed: Exhibit 99.1 to an 8-K of SHF Holdings, Inc., d/b/a Safe Harbor Financial (Nasdaq: SHFS): the August 10, 2026 press release reporting Q2 2026 results. Total revenue was $1,934,740 versus $1,845,334, up 4.8%, with loan program income of approximately $0.8 million, up 50.7%; six-month revenue was $3,910,179 versus $3,777,686. Total operating expenses were $2,961,094 versus $2,816,376, giving an operating loss of $(1,026,354) versus $(971,042) and a net loss of $(1,513,235) versus $(930,715); the six-month net loss was $(3,292,452) versus $(1,757,914). Why it matters: Deposits and loan income are growing while fee income per account falls 17.6%, and the net loss widened despite the revenue increase. The temporary conversion-price reduction converted preferred into 4.9 million common shares before reverting.

Show the other 10 filings
  • What changed: Q2 2026 10-Q of SHF Holdings, Inc. (Nasdaq: SHFS), with 12,332,955 Class A shares outstanding as of August 5, 2026; the registered warrants carry a $230 per share exercise price. The forward-looking note identifies among its subjects the potential for federal rescheduling of cannabis, the potential passage of the SAFER Banking Act of 2025, the Reduction Periods, the anticipated benefits of the Second Amended and Restated Commercial Alliance Agreement, the company's ability to resolve its material weaknesses in internal controls over financial reporting, and liquidity and interest-rate risks. Why it matters: This summary is drawn from the cover page and cautionary note of the report; the financial statements are not covered here. The quarter's figures are stated in the company's earnings release (accession 0001493152-26-036747).

    combination deadline, going-concern doubtnothing moved · 2 with no prior record of ours
    Combination deadline
    2026-04-29not matched in this filing
    Going-concern doubt
    stated · unchanged

    The clause …“external events could have significant effects on our business; ● There is substantial doubt about our ability to continue as a going concern; and ● Other factors and information in other filings that we make with the SEC under the”…

    Read from stored SEC filing text by a regex — no model is involved — and each side links to the filing it came from. “Not previously extracted” is a statement about our record, not about the company: the clause may be present in wording we do not match.

  • What changed: 8-K of SHF Holdings, Inc. (Nasdaq: SHFS). On August 5, 2026 the company entered into Retention Agreements under a Retention Plan its Board approved July 29, 2026, with each Board member and with Terrance Mendez (Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer), Jeffrey Kay (Chief Marketing Officer) and Michael Regan (Chief Operating Officer). Why it matters: The retention terms pay out on a change in control and raise cash compensation during a defined period of Insolvency — both are contingent triggers that have not occurred. The accounting officer's departure has been deferred until the quarterly report is filed.

  • What changed: 8-K of SHF Holdings, Inc. Item 5.02 (compensatory arrangements of certain officers): on July 29, 2026 the Board approved a Retention Plan for key employees and directors of the Company and its subsidiaries, plus a form of Retention Agreement, filed as Exhibits 10.1 and 10.2. A Retention Incentive entitles a recipient, subject to conditions, to a payment equal to a designated percentage of base salary or annual Board fees on a Change in Control, and to an increase in base salary or Board fees during a period of Insolvency, each as defined in the plan. Why it matters: The plan pays out on two events the registrant names itself: a change in control and a period of Insolvency. The report gives no participant list, no percentages and no aggregate cost, so the size of the obligation is not stated here; the defined terms are only in the exhibits. Signed by Terrance E. Mendez, who holds both the CEO and CFO titles.

  • What changed: SHF Holdings, Inc., the Northern Lights Acquisition Corp. successor, said its board appointed Michael Regan as Chief Operating Officer and Secretary on July 15, 2026. His biography and compensation are incorporated from the definitive proxy of May 8, 2026, and no arrangements or family relationships led to the appointment. The filing discloses that on September 30, 2025 Regan participated in the company's Series B Convertible Preferred Stock offering, a related party transaction described in the Form 10-K filed April 15, 2026. Why it matters: Nothing here touches a trust, redemption right or deadline — the SPAC closed years ago. What is worth noting is the governance picture: the new COO is also a Series B preferred investor in the company, so an officer sits on both sides of the capital structure, and the same filing is signed by an executive holding the combined CEO and CFO roles. Concentrated roles and insider participation in financings are the pattern to watch at a small de-SPAC that keeps raising preferred.

  • What changed: SHF Holdings, Inc., the Northern Lights Acquisition Corp. successor, reported that on July 7, 2026 Douglas Beck, Principal Accounting Officer and Senior Vice President of Finance and Controller, told the company he would resign from his roles effective July 31, 2026. The filing states his departure is not the result of any disagreement with the company on any matter relating to its operations, policies or practices. No successor is named. The report is signed by Terrance E. Mendez, who holds the combined roles of Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer. Why it matters: Losing the Principal Accounting Officer at a company whose CEO already doubles as CFO leaves the entire finance function in one person's hands, which is a segregation-of-duties problem in a public reporting environment rather than a trust or redemption issue. The filing forecloses the usual concern by stating there was no disagreement. It arrives days before the same company appointed a Chief Operating Officer who is also a preferred stock investor, so senior roles are shifting quickly.


The record

The reference detail — how the shares were structured at listing, how thinly they trade, and where the company is registered.

Show the reference detail

Unit structure

Cash in trust at IPOnot extracted from the prospectus

from 424B3 0001493152-23-008142

Trading & liquidity

Average daily volume (20d)no volume reported on the bars we hold
Average daily $ volumeneeds both volume and a live price
Range over the bars heldnot enough price history
Total cash in trustthe trust total is not in the last XBRL stamp

Company profile

Industry (SIC)Finance Services (6199)
Registered inDelaware
Exchange · CIKNasdaq · 0001854963

All filings on EDGARopens on sec.gov in a new tab

Directors & officers


Institutional holders

from SC 13G/13D

Funds that have declared a stake above 5%. Heavy ownership by arbitrage funds usually means heavy cash-outs at the next vote.

Show the declared stakes

16 filers with a stake on file · 0 re-affirmed in the last 12 months. A stake with no amendment since is the filer’s last word on it, not proof it is still held — and percentages filed in different years are percentages of different floats, because this vehicle’s share count collapses at every redemption.

One line per filer, not per reporting person: a joint schedule names the management company, its funds and often the individual who controls them, and all of them report the same shares. Click a name for that filer’s whole footprint across every SPAC it has declared a stake in.


News

company wires and the financial press

Reporting we have matched to this ticker. Headlines belong to the outlets that wrote them.


Sources on file

harvested pages, kept in full

Every public page we have read about this company, stored in full so a source can never go missing.


In plain English

tap a term to open it

Every piece of jargon this page could have used, and what it actually means.

Open the plain-English guide
No floor / floorlessthe cash guarantee is gone — the price is unprotected

A SPAC's downside protection is not the cash in trust; it is your right to demand that cash. Once the redemption window closes, the cash stays with the company and the share can trade anywhere.

Redemption deadlinethe last day to hand shares back for cash

Set by the filing that calls the meeting. Tender after it and the company is under no obligation to pay you the trust value.

Broker action datethe day your broker needs the instruction — earlier than the official date

Brokers batch redemption instructions to the transfer agent, so the practical cutoff is roughly two business days before the published deadline. This is the date that actually costs people the floor.

Cash in trust / trust per sharethe cash the company is holding for each public share

Filed quarterly in the 10-Q's XBRL. It earns interest between filings, so the figure on a given day is slightly higher than the last filed one — where we show that we label it an estimate.

Trust discountbuying below the cash held for you

Only meaningful while a redemption right exists. On a floorless name the same arithmetic is not a discount, it is the market pricing distress, and this product will not call it a yield.

Dilutionhow much of the company new shares take from you

Sponsor promote, PIPE shares, warrants and rights all issue stock that did not pay $10 for it. The headline deal value is before that; the effective value is after.

Pro-forma equitywhat the company is valued at once the deal closes

The combined company's equity value assuming the announced terms and the redemptions that have actually happened.

ARShow much upside you get per unit of downside

SpacBrain's asymmetric-return score. It is deterministic — the same inputs always produce the same number — and it is capped, not zeroed, when the floor is gone.

De-SPACthe day the SPAC becomes the real company

The shares stop being a claim on a pot of cash and start being equity in an operating business. Roughly 80% of recent de-SPACs traded below $10 within a year.

Outside datethe contractual long-stop for closing the deal

A deadline between the SPAC and its target, not between the SPAC and you. It confers no right to cash, which is exactly why it must never be counted as a redemption window.

Accession numberthe SEC's unique id for one filing

Every figure on this page carries the accession of the filing that states it, so you can open the primary document rather than trust us.

Accreted NAV (estimate)the last filed cash figure, plus the interest it should have earned since

A model, not a filing: last filed value compounded at the 3-month T-bill for the days elapsed. Always shown in italic with the word estimate, and never printed beside a filed number without it.


Ask the brain

from its filings
Data provenance & audit trail5 internal entries

Written by SpacBrain’s data agents whenever a figure is captured, corrected or flagged, and kept verbatim so every number on this page can be traced back to the filing that states it. This is a running log, not the current record: an early entry may be superseded by a later correction — the panels above always hold the current values.

NLIT — company record
UNIVERSE-IPO-INDEX2026-08-17

admitted from EDGAR's QUARTERLY FORM INDEX, walked without any SIC filter. The SIC 6770 census could not reach this registrant: EDGAR reassigns a shell's SIC the day it stops being one, and this CIK now files under 6199 (Finance Services). The screen found it by filing SHAPE instead — S-1 2021-06-02 → 8-A12B 2021-06-21 → 424B4 2021-06-25 — which nothing rewrites. Admission rule: src/lib/universe-admit.ts. SIC 6199 + self-described blank check in 424B4 0001104659-21-085820; 424B 0001104659-21-085820 priced 2021-06-25 under S-1 0001104659-21-075303 (file 333-256701, an offering for cash); common ticker NLIT off 10-K 0001493152-22-007775 (2022-03-25); lifecycle EXITED. The pricing prospectus was filed under SEC file number 333-256701, which belongs to S-1 0001104659-21-075303 (2021-06-02) — a registration of shares sold for CASH, which is what makes it an IPO rather than merger consideration. Blank-check status from the registrant's own first-person sentence in that prospectus (EDGAR full-text search, 424B4 2021-06-25). Ending PROVEN, not inferred: CLOSED per 8-K 0001493152-22-027126 (2022-09-29) — 8-K item 5.06 "Change in Shell Company Status" (EDGAR item index, items: 1.01,3.02,5.03,5.06,7.01,9.01). EDGAR now files this CIK as "SHF Holdings, Inc." — the SPAC's own name is kept here and the successor is the target. ipoSizeM and deadline left NULL: gross-proceeds prose conflates the over-allotment with the offering, and a charter deadline belonging to a vehicle that has ended is a date nobody can act on. ipoDate is the 424B pricing date.

SPONSOR-ID2026-08-14

sponsor "BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC" (SEC CIK 0001549230) sourced from Form 3 reportingOwner (10% owner) acc 0001493152-22-008713.

Deal — SHF Holdings, Inc.
UNTAGGED

[CLOSED-RENAME] EDGAR CIK 0001854963 records "Northern Lights Acquisition Corp." ending 2022-09-28; the registrant continues as "SHF Holdings, Inc.". The rename is the SEC's own record of what the vehicle became, keyed by CIK. Closed 2022-09-28. No deal value is set — a rename says what was acquired, never for how much. No date column is set: Deal has announcedAt, voteDate and expectedCloseAt and nowhere to record an actual close, so the SEC's date is kept here until that column exists.

PROFILE-STUB2026-08-25

entity created from the filed target name; no About paragraph on file, so every other field awaits a sourced read

SEGMENT-FROM-FILING2022-06-10

OTHER -> FINTECH, on DEFM14A 0001387131-22-006896: "SHF is a growing financial services provider focused on the cannabis industry."