Skip to main content
spacbrain

Belong Acquisition Corp.

BLNG · Nasdaq

Trust settledFinished

NO ACTION REQUIRED

Nothing left to do

The cash went back to shareholders and the company wound up. There is no deadline left to miss.

No price history on file yet — daily closes accumulate from the market data feed.

Trust settled · There is no line to draw here. This vehicle has finished: the cash was paid back or spent closing the deal, so the last filed figure describes an account that no longer exists and would be a floor under nothing.

SpacBrain’s read

Trust settled

The trust was liquidated and paid back to holders pro rata — the floor was honoured and the SPAC has wound up, so there is nothing left to claim.


In plain terms

What it is
A SPAC from Belong Acquisition Sponsor, LLC, listed on Nasdaq in July 2021.
What it's doing now
It never completed a purchase. The company wound up and the cash in the account went back to shareholders — the ordinary ending when a SPAC runs out of time. No agreed deal for it is on file with us, so we cannot say whether one was ever announced and later fell through.
What you should know
This SPAC has finished. The cash was paid back to shareholders and the company wound up, so there is nothing left to claim — the money went where the charter said it would.

At a glance

Where it stands
Liquidated
Deal
none — it wound up and returned the cash instead
Industry
no filing we hold states a sector this SPAC restricted its search to
Deal value
no deal to value — it wound up instead
Price vs cash at settlement
no live price on file
Cash in trust when it settled
not yet extracted into a snapshot — the filings below may state it
the last trust total filed while this was still a SPAC — the account has since been paid out or used to close the deal
IPO
26 July 2021
size not on file · 100.0% of each $10 unit into trust
Headquarters
202 WASHINGTON STREET, BROOKLINE, MA, 02445
registered in Delaware
Lead underwriter
not extracted from the prospectus yet
Key officers
Park Jason (Director) · Washington Joel Curtis (President and CIO) · Saldarriaga Peter (President, CFO and Secretary)
Listed securities
BLNG common
Cash held per sharenot filed for this window

This vehicle has finished, so there is no window to file a cash-per-share figure for and none will follow. No estimate is shown in its place.

Shares already handed backthe filing does not state a pre-event share count

At the 21 December 2022 event.

0001213900-23-025526opens on sec.gov in a new tab

Next date that mattersno dated event on file

Nothing dated is on file. That is an absence in the record, not a statement that nothing is coming.

Yield to redemption

Nothing left to redeem — no yield to compute.

This SPAC has finished — its trust was paid back or used to close the deal, so there is nothing left to redeem and no yield to compute. A yield to redemption is a claim that you can hand these shares back for the trust cash. That account is closed, so this page will not print a number here.


What happened to the cash

The reasoning behind the verdict above, in the order the filings establish it.

  1. The trust was liquidated and paid back to holders pro rata — the floor was honoured and the SPAC has wound up, so there is nothing left to claim.

What has happened, and what is coming

2 dated milestones

Every dated step from the day it listed to the next date you may have to act on. Where you have to do something, the day your broker needs the instruction is marked too.

  1. 26 July 2021IPOpassed

    IPO size not on file

  2. 21 December 2022Shares handed backpassed0001213900-23-025526opens on sec.gov in a new tab

    redemption rate not stated in the filing


Who has already taken their money back

1 filed event

Each time shareholders were offered their cash back, some took it. Heavy cash-outs drain the account and shrink the number of shares left — whatever remains has to carry the deal.

Worst single event

no filing states a pre-event share count

Shares redeemed, all events

10.95M

across every filed redemption event

Every figure below is stated in the linked filing; nothing here is estimated.


The score

deterministic, from filed fields

BLNG is not in the scored universe, so no score is shown. A withheld score is a fact about the record, not a verdict about the company.

Asymmetric return scoreNeither a price nor a cash-per-share figure is on file for this vehicle, and the score is a ratio between the two. Nothing is estimated to fill the gap.

The score is only published for names that carry both a price and a filed cash-per-share figure — 292 of the tracked fleet today. The rest keep an empty dial rather than a modelled one, and fill in by themselves as the fields land.

See the names that are scored, and how


The company

from SEC filings
Read the full profile

Belong Acquisition Corp. (Nasdaq: BLNG) was a blank-check company that priced its initial public offering on July 26, 2021, according to a 424B prospectus. The company's common ticker BLNG appears on the cover page of an 8-K filed on July 25, 2023. In that same filing, the company announced it would redeem all of its outstanding shares of Class A common stock included in the units issued in its initial public offering, effective as of the close of business on July 27, 2023, for a redemption amount of approximately $10.23 per share. The company wound up and returned the trust cash to shareholders.


Filings

live EDGAR feed

Everything this company has filed with the SEC recently, newest first, each with a plain summary of what changed and why it matters.

Show the other 10 filings
  • What changed vs 2022-11-09trust $150.6M → $51.4M -66%shares 15.0M → 4.05M -73%
    trust account, redeemable shares, combination deadline +22 moved · 3 with no prior record of ours
    Trust account
    $150.6M$51.4M

    SpacBrain reads this as $99,227,474 left the trust between the two filings.

    The clause …“during the three months ended March 31, 2023. At December 31, 2022, assets held in the Trust Account were comprised of $ 51,357,799 as cash held by Continental Stock Transfer & Trust. Through December 31, 2022, the Company withdrew $”…

    Redeemable shares
    15.0M4.05M

    SpacBrain reads this as 10,953,158 shares are no longer redeemable.

    The clause “100,000,000 shares authorized; 550,000 shares issued and outstanding (excluding 4,046,842 shares subject to possible redemption) as of March 31, 2023 and December 31, 2022, respectively 55 55 Class B common stock, $ 0.0001 par value;”…

    Combination deadline
    2023-07-27 · unchanged

    The clause …“must consummate a business combination transaction from January 27, 2023 to July 27, 2023 (the “Charter Amendment”). 18 Liquidity and Capital Resources On July 27, 2021, we consummated the Initial Public Offering of 15,000,000 Units,”…

    Going-concern doubt
    stated · unchanged

    The clause …“is not requested by the Sponsor, and potential subsequent dissolution raises substantial doubt about the Company’s ability to continue as a going concern. Management continues its search for a target and will continue pursuing all”…

    Sponsor loans outstanding
    $77K · unchanged

    The clause …“30, 2021 and (ii) the consummation of the Initial Public Offering. The outstanding balance under the Promissory Note of $76,718 was repaid at the closing of the Initial Public Offering on July 27, 2021, and the Promissory Note”…

    Read from stored SEC filing text by a regex — no model is involved — and each side links to the filing it came from. “Not previously extracted” is a statement about our record, not about the company: the clause may be present in wording we do not match.

  • What changed vs 2022-03-30trust $150.0M → $51.4M -66%deadline 2023-01-30 → 2023-07-27shares 15.0M → 4.05M -73%
    trust account, combination deadline, redeemable shares +33 moved · 3 with no prior record of ours
    Trust account
    $150.0M$51.4M

    SpacBrain reads this as $98,646,713 left the trust between the two filings.

    The clause “1 of cash for operating activities. As of December 31, 2022, we had investments held in the Trust Account of $51,357,799 (including $1,305,435 of interest income) consisting of money market funds with a maturity of 185 days or less.”…

    Combination deadline
    2023-01-302023-07-27

    SpacBrain reads this as 178 days later than the previous record.

    The clause …“unable to raise additional funds to alleviate liquidity needs and complete a business combination by July 27, 2023 then the Company will cease all operations except for the purpose of liquidating. The liquidity condition and date for”…

    Redeemable shares
    15.0M4.05M

    SpacBrain reads this as 10,953,158 shares are no longer redeemable.

    The clause “100,000,000 shares authorized; 550,000 shares issued and outstanding (excluding 4,046,842 and 15,000,000 shares subject to possible redemption) as of December 31, 2022 and 2021, respectively 55 55 Class B common stock, $ 0.0001 par value;”…

    Going-concern doubt
    stated · unchanged

    The clause “$700 million as of the prior June 30. 37 Our management concluded that there is substantial doubt about our ability to continue as a “going concern.” As of December 31, 2022, the Company had $780,672 in its operating bank accounts and”…

    Sponsor loans outstanding
    $77K · unchanged

    The clause …“30, 2021 and (ii) the consummation of the initial public offering. The outstanding balance under the promissory note of $76,718 was repaid at the closing of the initial public offering on July 27, 2021. In order to finance”…

    Read from stored SEC filing text by a regex — no model is involved — and each side links to the filing it came from. “Not previously extracted” is a statement about our record, not about the company: the clause may be present in wording we do not match.


The record

The reference detail — how the shares were structured at listing, how thinly they trade, and where the company is registered.

Show the reference detail

Unit structure

Cash in trust at IPO$10.00

Unit: U = S + W · 100.0% of the $10 unit

from 424B4 0001213900-21-038657

Trading & liquidity

Average daily volume (20d)no volume reported on the bars we hold
Average daily $ volumeneeds both volume and a live price
Range over the bars heldnot enough price history
Total cash in trustthe trust total is not in the last XBRL stamp

Company profile

Industry (SIC)Blank Checks (6770)
Registered inDelaware
Exchange · CIKNasdaq · 0001842384

All filings on EDGARopens on sec.gov in a new tab

Directors & officers


Institutional holders

from SC 13G/13D

Funds that have declared a stake above 5%. Heavy ownership by arbitrage funds usually means heavy cash-outs at the next vote.

Show the declared stakes

10 filers with a stake on file · 0 re-affirmed in the last 12 months. A stake with no amendment since is the filer’s last word on it, not proof it is still held — and percentages filed in different years are percentages of different floats, because this vehicle’s share count collapses at every redemption.

One line per filer, not per reporting person: a joint schedule names the management company, its funds and often the individual who controls them, and all of them report the same shares. Click a name for that filer’s whole footprint across every SPAC it has declared a stake in.


Sources on file

harvested pages, kept in full

Every public page we have read about this company, stored in full so a source can never go missing.

Show the sources

39 full SEC filing texts archived — searchable, never lost.


In plain English

tap a term to open it

Every piece of jargon this page could have used, and what it actually means.

Open the plain-English guide
No floor / floorlessthe cash guarantee is gone — the price is unprotected

A SPAC's downside protection is not the cash in trust; it is your right to demand that cash. Once the redemption window closes, the cash stays with the company and the share can trade anywhere.

Redemption deadlinethe last day to hand shares back for cash

Set by the filing that calls the meeting. Tender after it and the company is under no obligation to pay you the trust value.

Broker action datethe day your broker needs the instruction — earlier than the official date

Brokers batch redemption instructions to the transfer agent, so the practical cutoff is roughly two business days before the published deadline. This is the date that actually costs people the floor.

Cash in trust / trust per sharethe cash the company is holding for each public share

Filed quarterly in the 10-Q's XBRL. It earns interest between filings, so the figure on a given day is slightly higher than the last filed one — where we show that we label it an estimate.

Trust discountbuying below the cash held for you

Only meaningful while a redemption right exists. On a floorless name the same arithmetic is not a discount, it is the market pricing distress, and this product will not call it a yield.

Dilutionhow much of the company new shares take from you

Sponsor promote, PIPE shares, warrants and rights all issue stock that did not pay $10 for it. The headline deal value is before that; the effective value is after.

Pro-forma equitywhat the company is valued at once the deal closes

The combined company's equity value assuming the announced terms and the redemptions that have actually happened.

ARShow much upside you get per unit of downside

SpacBrain's asymmetric-return score. It is deterministic — the same inputs always produce the same number — and it is capped, not zeroed, when the floor is gone.

De-SPACthe day the SPAC becomes the real company

The shares stop being a claim on a pot of cash and start being equity in an operating business. Roughly 80% of recent de-SPACs traded below $10 within a year.

Outside datethe contractual long-stop for closing the deal

A deadline between the SPAC and its target, not between the SPAC and you. It confers no right to cash, which is exactly why it must never be counted as a redemption window.

Accession numberthe SEC's unique id for one filing

Every figure on this page carries the accession of the filing that states it, so you can open the primary document rather than trust us.

Accreted NAV (estimate)the last filed cash figure, plus the interest it should have earned since

A model, not a filing: last filed value compounded at the 3-month T-bill for the days elapsed. Always shown in italic with the word estimate, and never printed beside a filed number without it.


Ask the brain

from its filings
Data provenance & audit trail3 internal entries

Written by SpacBrain’s data agents whenever a figure is captured, corrected or flagged, and kept verbatim so every number on this page can be traced back to the filing that states it. This is a running log, not the current record: an early entry may be superseded by a later correction — the panels above always hold the current values.

BLNG — company record
UNIVERSE-HISTORY2026-08-16

admitted from the HISTORICAL census (EDGAR's SIC 6770 registrant list, walked in full: 3,325 registrants, 1,167 of which ever priced an IPO). The live discovery job cannot reach this registrant — it reads the filing tape, and this one stopped filing. Admission rule: src/lib/universe-admit.ts. SIC 6770 (Blank Checks); 424B 0001213900-21-038657 priced 2021-07-26; common ticker BLNG off 8-K 0001213900-23-059626 (2023-07-25); lifecycle EXITED. Ending PROVEN, not inferred: LIQUIDATED per 8-K 0001213900-23-059626 (2023-07-25) — announced redemption of all public shares: “…will redeem all of its outstanding shares of Class A common stock that were included in the units issued in its initial public offering (the "Class A Common Stock"), effective as of the close of business on July 27, 2023, for a redemption amount of approximately $10.23 per share. A copy of the press release is attached…”. ipoSizeM and deadline left NULL: gross-proceeds prose conflates the over-allotment with the offering, and a charter deadline belonging to a vehicle that has ended is a date nobody can act on. ipoDate is the 424B pricing date.

SECURITY-TERMS-MINED2026-08-19

warrantStrike=11.5, unitSeparationDays=52 from the definitive prospectus (0001213900-21-038657). NOT FILLED: warrantCallPrice — no stated candidate; rightShareRatio — no stated candidate

SPONSOR-ID2026-08-14

sponsor "Belong Acquisition Sponsor, LLC" (SEC CIK 0001842712) sourced from Form 3 reportingOwner (10% owner) acc 0001213900-21-038225.