AfterNext HealthTech Acquisition Corp.
AFTR · NYSE
NO ACTION REQUIRED
Nothing left to do
The cash went back to shareholders and the company wound up. There is no deadline left to miss.
Cash at settlement
No cash-per-share figure was filed for this vehicle before it finished.
Last close
Daily close
No price history on file yet — daily closes accumulate from the market data feed.
Trust settled · There is no line to draw here. This vehicle has finished: the cash was paid back or spent closing the deal, so the last filed figure describes an account that no longer exists and would be a floor under nothing.
SpacBrain’s read
Trust settled
The trust was liquidated and paid back to holders pro rata — the floor was honoured and the SPAC has wound up, so there is nothing left to claim.
In plain terms
- What it is
- A SPAC from AfterNext HealthTech Sponsor, Series LLC, listed on NYSE in August 2021.
- What it's doing now
- It never completed a purchase. The company wound up and the cash in the account went back to shareholders — the ordinary ending when a SPAC runs out of time. No agreed deal for it is on file with us, so we cannot say whether one was ever announced and later fell through.
- What you should know
- This SPAC has finished. The cash was paid back to shareholders and the company wound up, so there is nothing left to claim — the money went where the charter said it would.
At a glance
- Where it stands
- Liquidated
- Deal
- none — it wound up and returned the cash instead
- Industry
- no filing we hold states a sector this SPAC restricted its search to
- Deal value
- no deal to value — it wound up instead
- Price vs cash at settlement
- no live price on file
- Cash in trust when it settled
- not yet extracted into a snapshot — the filings below may state it
- the last trust total filed while this was still a SPAC — the account has since been paid out or used to close the deal
- IPO
- 13 August 2021
- size not on file · 100.0% of each $10 unit into trust
- Headquarters
- 301 COMMERCE STREET, FORT WORTH, TX, 76102
- registered in the Cayman Islands
- Lead underwriter
- not extracted from the prospectus yet
- Key officers
- WINKELRIED JON (Director) · BONDERMAN DAVID (Director) · COULTER JAMES G (Director)
- Listed securities
- AFTR common
This vehicle has finished, so there is no window to file a cash-per-share figure for and none will follow. No estimate is shown in its place.
Nothing dated is on file. That is an absence in the record, not a statement that nothing is coming.
Yield to redemption
Nothing left to redeem — no yield to compute.
This SPAC has finished — its trust was paid back or used to close the deal, so there is nothing left to redeem and no yield to compute. A yield to redemption is a claim that you can hand these shares back for the trust cash. That account is closed, so this page will not print a number here.
What happened to the cash
The reasoning behind the verdict above, in the order the filings establish it.
- The trust was liquidated and paid back to holders pro rata — the floor was honoured and the SPAC has wound up, so there is nothing left to claim.
What has happened, and what is coming
1 dated milestoneEvery dated step from the day it listed to the next date you may have to act on. Where you have to do something, the day your broker needs the instruction is marked too.
- 13 August 2021IPOpassed
IPO size not on file
The score
deterministic, from filed fieldsAFTR is not in the scored universe, so no score is shown. A withheld score is a fact about the record, not a verdict about the company.
The score is only published for names that carry both a price and a filed cash-per-share figure — 292 of the tracked fleet today. The rest keep an empty dial rather than a modelled one, and fill in by themselves as the fields land.
The company
from SEC filingsRead the full profile
AfterNext HealthTech Acquisition Corp. was a blank-check company whose common stock traded on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker AFTR. It priced its initial public offering on August 13, 2021, as reflected in a 424B prospectus filed with the SEC. The company subsequently liquidated, announcing on August 2, 2023 that it would redeem all outstanding Class A ordinary shares issued in its initial public offering at a per-share cash price equal to the aggregate amount then held in its trust account, including interest earned. Its SEC CIK is 0001865975 and its SIC industry code is 6770.
Filings
live EDGAR feedEverything this company has filed with the SEC recently, newest first, each with a plain summary of what changed and why it matters.
Show the other 10 filings
- What changed vs 2023-05-04trust $256.3M → $259.4M +1%
trust account, going-concern doubt, sponsor loans outstanding +21 moved · 4 with no prior record of ours
- Trust account
- $256.3M$259.4M
- Going-concern doubt
- stated · unchanged
- Sponsor loans outstanding
- $2.0M · unchanged
- Mandate language
- we intend to focus on industries that complement the Sponsor… · unchanged
- Redeemable shares
- 25.0M · unchanged
SpacBrain reads this as $3,022,875 was added to the trust between the two filings.
The clause …“expenses 125,615 311,265 Total current assets 146,798 989,428 Investments held in Trust Account 259,370,188 253,635,404 Total assets $ 259,516,986 $ 254,624,832 Liabilities and shareholders’ deficit Current liabilities: Accrued”…
The clause …“flows to satisfy obligations to creditors upon liquidation and therefore, substantial doubt exists about the Company’s ability to continue as a going concern. The accompanying condensed financial statements have been prepared on a”…
The clause …“only in direct U.S. government treasury obligations. On November 5, 2021, we borrowed $2,000,000 under an unsecured promissory note from our Sponsor to fund our operating costs and expenses associated with the search for a Business”…
The clause …“value; 500,000,000 shares authorized, no ne issued or outstanding (excluding 25,000,000 shares subject to possible redemption) as of June 30, 2023 and December 31, 2022 — — Class F ordinary shares, $ 0.0001 par value; 50,000,000 shares”…
Read from stored SEC filing text by a regex — no model is involved — and each side links to the filing it came from. “Not previously extracted” is a statement about our record, not about the company: the clause may be present in wording we do not match.
- What changed vs 2022-11-01trust $251.5M → $256.3M +2%
trust account, going-concern doubt, sponsor loans outstanding +21 moved · 4 with no prior record of ours
- Trust account
- $251.5M$256.3M
- Going-concern doubt
- stated · unchanged
- Sponsor loans outstanding
- $2.0M · unchanged
- Mandate language
- we intend to focus on industries that complement the Sponsor… · unchanged
- Redeemable shares
- 25.0M · unchanged
SpacBrain reads this as $4,870,058 was added to the trust between the two filings.
The clause …“expenses 259,473 311,265 Total current assets 598,531 989,428 Investments held in Trust Account 256,347,313 253,635,404 Total assets $ 256,945,844 $ 254,624,832 Liabilities and shareholders' deficit Current liabilities: Accrued”…
The clause …“flows to satisfy obligations to creditors upon liquidation and therefore, substantial doubt exists about the Company's ability to continue as a going concern. The accompanying condensed financial statements have been prepared on a”…
The clause …“only in direct U.S. government treasury obligations. On November 5, 2021, we borrowed $2,000,000 under an unsecured promissory note from our Sponsor to fund our operating costs and expenses associated with the search for a Business”…
The clause …“value; 500,000,000 shares authorized, none issued or outstanding (excluding 25,000,000 shares subject to possible redemption) at March 31, 2023 and December 31, 2022 — — Class F ordinary shares, $ 0.0001 par value; 50,000,000 shares”…
Read from stored SEC filing text by a regex — no model is involved — and each side links to the filing it came from. “Not previously extracted” is a statement about our record, not about the company: the clause may be present in wording we do not match.
- What changed vs 2022-02-09trust $250.0M → $253.6M +1%going concern APPEAREDmandate language changed
trust account, going-concern doubt, mandate language +23 moved · 2 with no prior record of ours
- Trust account
- $250.0M$253.6M
- Going-concern doubt
- not statedstated
- Mandate language
- we intend to focus on industries that complement our sponsor…we intend to focus on industries that complement the Sponsor…
- Sponsor loans outstanding
- $2.0M · unchanged
- Redeemable shares
- 25.0M · unchanged
SpacBrain reads this as $3,635,404 was added to the trust between the two filings.
The clause …“assets 989,428 2,492,215 Cash held in Trust Account — 250,000,000 Investments held in Trust Account 253,635,404 — Total assets $ 254,624,832 $ 252,492,215 Liabilities and shareholders' deficit Current liabilities: Accrued professional”…
SpacBrain reads this as the substantial-doubt sentence is in this filing and not in the previous one.
The clause …“flows to satisfy obligations to creditors upon liquidation and therefore, substantial doubt exists about the Company's ability to continue as a going concern. The financial statements presented in this Annual Report on Form 10-K”…
The clause …“of a Business Combination or August 16, 2023. On November 5, 2021, we borrowed $2,000,000 under the promissory note. The note is non-interest bearing. We do not believe we will need to raise additional funds in order to meet the”…
The clause …“value; 500,000,000 shares authorized; none issued or outstanding (excluding 25,000,000 shares subject to possible redemption) at December 31, 2022 and 2021 — — Class F ordinary shares, $ 0.0001 par value; 50,000,000 shares authorized,”…
Read from stored SEC filing text by a regex — no model is involved — and each side links to the filing it came from. “Not previously extracted” is a statement about our record, not about the company: the clause may be present in wording we do not match.
- What changed vs 2022-08-04trust $250.3M → $251.5M +0%going concern APPEARED
trust account, going-concern doubt, sponsor loans outstanding +22 moved · 3 with no prior record of ours
- Trust account
- $250.3M$251.5M
- Going-concern doubt
- not statedstated
- Sponsor loans outstanding
- $2.0M · unchanged
- Mandate language
- we intend to focus on industries that complement the Sponsor… · unchanged
- Redeemable shares
- 25.0M · unchanged
SpacBrain reads this as $1,130,293 was added to the trust between the two filings.
The clause …“expenses 477,106 754,204 Total current assets 1,414,181 2,492,215 Investments held in Trust Account 251,477,255 250,000,000 Total assets $ 252,891,436 $ 252,492,215 Liabilities and shareholders' deficit Current liabilities: Accrued”…
SpacBrain reads this as the substantial-doubt sentence is in this filing and not in the previous one.
The clause …“This mandatory liquidation and subsequent dissolution requirement raises substantial doubt about the Company’s ability to continue as a going concern. The accompanying condensed financial statements have been prepared on a going”…
The clause …“only in direct U.S. government treasury obligations. On November 5, 2021, we borrowed $2,000,000 under an unsecured promissory note from our Sponsor to fund our operating costs and expenses associated with the search for a Business”…
The clause …“value; 500,000,000 shares authorized, none issued or outstanding (excluding 25,000,000 shares subject to possible redemption) at September 30, 2022 and December 31, 2021 — — Class F ordinary shares, $ 0.0001 par value; 50,000,000”…
Read from stored SEC filing text by a regex — no model is involved — and each side links to the filing it came from. “Not previously extracted” is a statement about our record, not about the company: the clause may be present in wording we do not match.
The sponsor
The people who set this company up, what they have done before, and the advisers around the deal.
AfterNext HealthTech Sponsor, Series LLCnamed as sponsor in this SPAC’s filings — but with no researched track record behind it yet.
A missing score, not a score of zero — why
A Sponsor Score is only published once the sponsor’s prior vehicles have been verified on EDGAR and their post-close outcomes priced. That record does not exist for this sponsor yet, so no number and no tier is shown. That is a missing score, not a score of zero — and not a neutral 50 either.
Coverage so far: 301 of 1284 tracked SPACs (23%) are attached to a scored sponsor. This card fills in by itself as the research lands.
The record
The reference detail — how the shares were structured at listing, how thinly they trade, and where the company is registered.
Show the reference detail
Unit structure
Unit: U = S + W/3 · 100.0% of the $10 unit
from 424B4 0001193125-21-246193
Trading & liquidity
Company profile
Directors & officers
- WINKELRIED JONDirector
- BONDERMAN DAVIDDirector
- COULTER JAMES GDirector
- WISE R HALSEYChief Executive Officer
- Sundaram BharatDirector
- Rhodes Jeffrey K.Director
- Miller William JosephDirector
- Heidrich Arthur Grant IVSecretary
Institutional holders
from SC 13G/13DFunds that have declared a stake above 5%. Heavy ownership by arbitrage funds usually means heavy cash-outs at the next vote.
Show the declared stakes
8 filers with a stake on file · 0 re-affirmed in the last 12 months. A stake with no amendment since is the filer’s last word on it, not proof it is still held — and percentages filed in different years are percentages of different floats, because this vehicle’s share count collapses at every redemption.
- TPG GP A, LLCwith 3 other reporting persons on the same schedule30.0% · SC 13GFeb 11, 2022 stale
- CANTOR FITZGERALD SECURITIESwith 2 other reporting persons on the same schedule7.5% · SC 13GAug 11, 2022 stale
- ARISTEIA CAPITAL LLC6.8% · SC 13GFeb 13, 2023 stale
- FIR TREE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP6.0% · SC 13GFeb 14, 2022 stale
- INTEGRATED CORE STRATEGIES (US) LLCwith 4 other reporting persons on the same schedule4.4% · SC 13G/AJan 31, 2023 stale
- CITADEL ADVISORS LLCwith 6 other reporting persons on the same schedule0.2% · SC 13G/AFeb 14, 2023 stale
- GUGGENHEIM CAPITAL LLCwith 5 other reporting persons on the same schedule0.0% · SC 13G/ASep 11, 2023 stale
- UBS OCONNOR LLCnot stated · SC 13G/AFeb 12, 2024 stale
One line per filer, not per reporting person: a joint schedule names the management company, its funds and often the individual who controls them, and all of them report the same shares. Click a name for that filer’s whole footprint across every SPAC it has declared a stake in.
Sources on file
harvested pages, kept in fullEvery public page we have read about this company, stored in full so a source can never go missing.
Show the sources
39 full SEC filing texts archived — searchable, never lost.
- Vault note — AFTR (AfterNext HealthTech Acquisition Corp.)
vault-note · /vault/tickers/AFTR
In plain English
tap a term to open itEvery piece of jargon this page could have used, and what it actually means.
Open the plain-English guide
No floor / floorlessthe cash guarantee is gone — the price is unprotected
A SPAC's downside protection is not the cash in trust; it is your right to demand that cash. Once the redemption window closes, the cash stays with the company and the share can trade anywhere.
Redemption deadlinethe last day to hand shares back for cash
Set by the filing that calls the meeting. Tender after it and the company is under no obligation to pay you the trust value.
Broker action datethe day your broker needs the instruction — earlier than the official date
Brokers batch redemption instructions to the transfer agent, so the practical cutoff is roughly two business days before the published deadline. This is the date that actually costs people the floor.
Cash in trust / trust per sharethe cash the company is holding for each public share
Filed quarterly in the 10-Q's XBRL. It earns interest between filings, so the figure on a given day is slightly higher than the last filed one — where we show that we label it an estimate.
Trust discountbuying below the cash held for you
Only meaningful while a redemption right exists. On a floorless name the same arithmetic is not a discount, it is the market pricing distress, and this product will not call it a yield.
Dilutionhow much of the company new shares take from you
Sponsor promote, PIPE shares, warrants and rights all issue stock that did not pay $10 for it. The headline deal value is before that; the effective value is after.
Pro-forma equitywhat the company is valued at once the deal closes
The combined company's equity value assuming the announced terms and the redemptions that have actually happened.
ARShow much upside you get per unit of downside
SpacBrain's asymmetric-return score. It is deterministic — the same inputs always produce the same number — and it is capped, not zeroed, when the floor is gone.
De-SPACthe day the SPAC becomes the real company
The shares stop being a claim on a pot of cash and start being equity in an operating business. Roughly 80% of recent de-SPACs traded below $10 within a year.
Outside datethe contractual long-stop for closing the deal
A deadline between the SPAC and its target, not between the SPAC and you. It confers no right to cash, which is exactly why it must never be counted as a redemption window.
Accession numberthe SEC's unique id for one filing
Every figure on this page carries the accession of the filing that states it, so you can open the primary document rather than trust us.
Accreted NAV (estimate)the last filed cash figure, plus the interest it should have earned since
A model, not a filing: last filed value compounded at the 3-month T-bill for the days elapsed. Always shown in italic with the word estimate, and never printed beside a filed number without it.
Ask the brain
from its filingsData provenance & audit trail2 internal entries
Written by SpacBrain’s data agents whenever a figure is captured, corrected or flagged, and kept verbatim so every number on this page can be traced back to the filing that states it. This is a running log, not the current record: an early entry may be superseded by a later correction — the panels above always hold the current values.
admitted from the HISTORICAL census (EDGAR's SIC 6770 registrant list, walked in full: 3,325 registrants, 1,167 of which ever priced an IPO). The live discovery job cannot reach this registrant — it reads the filing tape, and this one stopped filing. Admission rule: src/lib/universe-admit.ts. SIC 6770 (Blank Checks); 424B 0001193125-21-246193 priced 2021-08-13; common ticker AFTR off 8-K 0001193125-23-201732 (2023-08-02); lifecycle EXITED. Ending PROVEN, not inferred: LIQUIDATED per 8-K 0001193125-23-201732 (2023-08-02) — announced redemption of all public shares: “…will redeem all of the outstanding Class A ordinary shares that were included in the units issued in its initial public offering (the "Public Shares"), at a per-share price, payable in cash, equal to the aggregate amount then on deposit in the trust account ("Trust Account"), including interest earned on the funds held…”. ipoSizeM and deadline left NULL: gross-proceeds prose conflates the over-allotment with the offering, and a charter deadline belonging to a vehicle that has ended is a date nobody can act on. ipoDate is the 424B pricing date.
sponsor "AfterNext HealthTech Sponsor, Series LLC" sourced from prospectus definition (10-K) — overrode a Form 3 entity owner that does not self-describe as sponsor acc 0001564590-22-004419.