EQV Ventures Acquisition Corp.
FTW · NYSE
NO ACTION REQUIRED
Nothing left to do
The purchase completed and the shares became shares in the company it bought. There is no deadline left to miss.
Cash at settlement
No cash-per-share figure was filed for this vehicle before it finished.
Last close
Daily close
No price history on file yet — daily closes accumulate from the market data feed.
Trust settled · There is no line to draw here. This vehicle has finished: the cash was paid back or spent closing the deal, so the last filed figure describes an account that no longer exists and would be a floor under nothing.
SpacBrain’s read
Trust settled
The deal closed — SPAC shares became the target's shares, so there is no trust left to redeem (nobody missed a window; holders who wanted cash elected it at the vote).
In plain terms
- What it is
- A SPAC from EQV Ventures (Silvey Jerome Comstock Iii), listed on NYSE in August 2024.
- What it's doing now
- It agreed to buy Presidio MidCo Inc., an oil and gas industry company. That purchase completed, and it stopped being a SPAC — the shares became shares in the business it bought.
- What you should know
- This SPAC has finished. The purchase completed, and the shares became shares in the company it bought — anyone who wanted the cash instead asked for it at the vote, so there is no cash left here to claim and no deadline left to miss.
At a glance
- Where it stands
- Closed (deSPAC)
- The business it bought
- Presidio MidCo Inc.
- Industry
- Energy — oil and gas industry
- Deal value
- not stated in the filings we hold
- Price vs cash at settlement
- no live price on file
- Cash in trust when it settled
- not yet extracted into a snapshot — the filings below may state it
- the last trust total filed while this was still a SPAC — the account has since been paid out or used to close the deal
- IPO
- 8 August 2024
- size not on file · 100.0% of each $10 unit into trust
- Headquarters
- 1090 CENTER DRIVE, PARK CITY, UT, 84098
- registered in the Cayman Islands
- Lead underwriter
- not extracted from the prospectus yet
- Key officers
- PEPERZAK MARCUS (Director) · Silvey Jerome Comstock III (CEO) · Silvey Jerome C. (Director)
- Listed securities
- FTW common
This vehicle has finished, so there is no window to file a cash-per-share figure for and none will follow. No estimate is shown in its place.
At the 27 February 2026 event.
Nothing dated is on file. That is an absence in the record, not a statement that nothing is coming.
Yield to redemption
Nothing left to redeem — no yield to compute.
This SPAC has finished — its trust was paid back or used to close the deal, so there is nothing left to redeem and no yield to compute. A yield to redemption is a claim that you can hand these shares back for the trust cash. That account is closed, so this page will not print a number here.
What happened to the cash
The reasoning behind the verdict above, in the order the filings establish it.
- The deal closed — SPAC shares became the target's shares, so there is no trust left to redeem (nobody missed a window; holders who wanted cash elected it at the vote).
What has happened, and what is coming
2 dated milestonesEvery dated step from the day it listed to the next date you may have to act on. Where you have to do something, the day your broker needs the instruction is marked too.
- 8 August 2024IPOpassed
IPO size not on file
redemption rate not stated in the filing
Presentations
archived in fullEvery investor deck this SPAC has filed, kept slide by slide, with the SEC original beside it.
Investor presentations · archived in full
The deal
terms as filedWhat it is buying, on what terms, and how much of the combined company new shares take from you.
- closedEnergy
Who has already taken their money back
1 filed eventEach time shareholders were offered their cash back, some took it. Heavy cash-outs drain the account and shrink the number of shares left — whatever remains has to carry the deal.
Worst single event
—
no filing states a pre-event share count
Shares redeemed, all events
33.59M
across every filed redemption event
Every figure below is stated in the linked filing; nothing here is estimated.
- Feb 27, 2026Deal voteno rate stated
The score
deterministic, from filed fieldsFTW is not in the scored universe, so no score is shown. A withheld score is a fact about the record, not a verdict about the company.
The score is only published for names that carry both a price and a filed cash-per-share figure — 292 of the tracked fleet today. The rest keep an empty dial rather than a modelled one, and fill in by themselves as the fields land.
The company
from SEC filingsRead the full profile
EQV Ventures Acquisition Corp. (NYSE: FTW) was a blank-check company whose units each consisted of one Class A ordinary share and one-third of one redeemable warrant, with a trust value of $10 per unit. The company priced its IPO on August 8, 2024, as evidenced by a 424B filing, and its common stock traded under the ticker FTW. The units included redeemable warrants, each whole warrant exercisable for one Class A ordinary share at an exercise price of $11.50 per share. The company completed a business combination and no longer files under its original registration, with a Form 25 filed on March 5, 2026 indicating that its shares came to evidence other securities in substitution therefor. The successor registrant, Presidio Production Co (CIK 0002083125), filed an 8-K carrying item 2.01 (Completion of Acquisition) naming EQV Ventures Acquisition Corp., and EDGAR now lists the original CIK as Presidio MidCo Inc.
Material findings
from the full read of every filingEvery document this company files gets read whole — body and exhibits. These are the ones the read flagged as material, newest first, each citing its filing.
This is the deal vote, so redemption is the last moment a holder can take trust cash rather than shares in the combined company - the pro rata calculation is stated net of taxes and up to $100,000 of dissolution interest. The Sponsor forfeiting 562,746 Class B shares reduces founder dilution and is a mild positive for continuing holders, but a 180-day post-closing lock-up on registrable securities means insider supply arrives roughly six months after closing.
Filings
live EDGAR feedEverything this company has filed with the SEC recently, newest first, each with a plain summary of what changed and why it matters.
Show the other 10 filings
The sponsor
The people who set this company up, what they have done before, and the advisers around the deal.
Deal completion: 2/2 resolved vehicles closed a deal (100%); 0 liquidated, 0 terminated. Not gated: measured post-close quality is 52/100, at or above the money-back mark, so the full completion credit is earned. Small sample — the shrink below keeps this near neutral.
Mixed record · low confidence
- EQV Ventures Acquisition Corp. · 2024→ Presidio Production CompanyFTWCompleted
The record
The reference detail — how the shares were structured at listing, how thinly they trade, and where the company is registered.
Show the reference detail
Unit structure
Unit: U = S + W/3 · 100.0% of the $10 unit
from 424B4 0001213900-24-066227
Trading & liquidity
Company profile
Directors & officers
- PEPERZAK MARCUSDirector
- Silvey Jerome Comstock IIICEO
- Silvey Jerome C.Director
- Smith Will ErickChief Investment Officer
- Taylor Tyson EDirector
- Summers BryanDirector
- Blakeman AndrewDirector
Institutional holders
from SC 13G/13DFunds that have declared a stake above 5%. Heavy ownership by arbitrage funds usually means heavy cash-outs at the next vote.
Show the declared stakes
6 filers with a stake on file · 0 re-affirmed in the last 12 months. A stake with no amendment since is the filer’s last word on it, not proof it is still held — and percentages filed in different years are percentages of different floats, because this vehicle’s share count collapses at every redemption.
- EQV Ventures Sponsor LLC20.9% · SC 13GNov 4, 2024 stale
- AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLCwith 1 other reporting person on the same schedule9.7% · SC 13GNov 14, 2024 stale
- Magnetar Financial LLCwith 2 other reporting persons on the same schedule9.6% · SC 13GNov 6, 2024 stale
- Polar Asset Management Partners Inc.8.9% · SC 13GNov 14, 2024 stale
- Linden Capital L.P.with 2 other reporting persons on the same schedule8.9% · SC 13GAug 14, 2024 stale
- HIGHBRIDGE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC6.3% · SC 13GOct 25, 2024 stale
One line per filer, not per reporting person: a joint schedule names the management company, its funds and often the individual who controls them, and all of them report the same shares. Click a name for that filer’s whole footprint across every SPAC it has declared a stake in.
Sources on file
harvested pages, kept in fullEvery public page we have read about this company, stored in full so a source can never go missing.
Show the sources
38 full SEC filing texts archived — searchable, never lost.
- Vault note — FTW (EQV Ventures Acquisition Corp.)
vault-note · /vault/tickers/FTW
- Vault deal note — Presidio MidCo Inc. (FTW)
vault-note · /vault/deals/presidio-midco-inc
In plain English
tap a term to open itEvery piece of jargon this page could have used, and what it actually means.
Open the plain-English guide
No floor / floorlessthe cash guarantee is gone — the price is unprotected
A SPAC's downside protection is not the cash in trust; it is your right to demand that cash. Once the redemption window closes, the cash stays with the company and the share can trade anywhere.
Redemption deadlinethe last day to hand shares back for cash
Set by the filing that calls the meeting. Tender after it and the company is under no obligation to pay you the trust value.
Broker action datethe day your broker needs the instruction — earlier than the official date
Brokers batch redemption instructions to the transfer agent, so the practical cutoff is roughly two business days before the published deadline. This is the date that actually costs people the floor.
Cash in trust / trust per sharethe cash the company is holding for each public share
Filed quarterly in the 10-Q's XBRL. It earns interest between filings, so the figure on a given day is slightly higher than the last filed one — where we show that we label it an estimate.
Trust discountbuying below the cash held for you
Only meaningful while a redemption right exists. On a floorless name the same arithmetic is not a discount, it is the market pricing distress, and this product will not call it a yield.
Dilutionhow much of the company new shares take from you
Sponsor promote, PIPE shares, warrants and rights all issue stock that did not pay $10 for it. The headline deal value is before that; the effective value is after.
Pro-forma equitywhat the company is valued at once the deal closes
The combined company's equity value assuming the announced terms and the redemptions that have actually happened.
ARShow much upside you get per unit of downside
SpacBrain's asymmetric-return score. It is deterministic — the same inputs always produce the same number — and it is capped, not zeroed, when the floor is gone.
De-SPACthe day the SPAC becomes the real company
The shares stop being a claim on a pot of cash and start being equity in an operating business. Roughly 80% of recent de-SPACs traded below $10 within a year.
Outside datethe contractual long-stop for closing the deal
A deadline between the SPAC and its target, not between the SPAC and you. It confers no right to cash, which is exactly why it must never be counted as a redemption window.
Accession numberthe SEC's unique id for one filing
Every figure on this page carries the accession of the filing that states it, so you can open the primary document rather than trust us.
Accreted NAV (estimate)the last filed cash figure, plus the interest it should have earned since
A model, not a filing: last filed value compounded at the 3-month T-bill for the days elapsed. Always shown in italic with the word estimate, and never printed beside a filed number without it.
Ask the brain
from its filingsData provenance & audit trail6 internal entries
Written by SpacBrain’s data agents whenever a figure is captured, corrected or flagged, and kept verbatim so every number on this page can be traced back to the filing that states it. This is a running log, not the current record: an early entry may be superseded by a later correction — the panels above always hold the current values.
admitted from the HISTORICAL census (EDGAR's SIC 6770 registrant list, walked in full: 3,325 registrants, 1,167 of which ever priced an IPO). The live discovery job cannot reach this registrant — it reads the filing tape, and this one stopped filing. Admission rule: src/lib/universe-admit.ts. SIC 6770 (Blank Checks); 424B 0001213900-24-066227 priced 2024-08-08; common ticker FTW off 8-K 0001213900-26-021888 (2026-03-02); lifecycle EXITED. Ending PROVEN, not inferred: CLOSED per Form 25 0000876661-26-000210 (2026-03-05) — Form 25 filed under 17 CFR 240.12d2-2(a)(3) — the rule for securities that "have come to evidence other securities in substitution therefor", i.e. the shares became the successor's (class: Class A Ordinary Shares; Units, each consisting of one Class A ordinary share and one-third of one redeemable warrant; Redeemable warrants, each whole warrant exercisable for one Class A ordinary share at an exercise price of $11.50 per share); the successor registrant PRESIDIO PRODUCTION Co (CIK 0002083125) filed an 8-K carrying item 2.01 (Completion of Acquisition) naming "EQV Ventures Acquisition Corp." — the SPAC merged into a new registrant and so filed no closing report of its own. EDGAR now files this CIK as "Presidio MidCo Inc." — the SPAC's own name is kept here and the successor is the target. ipoSizeM and deadline left NULL: gross-proceeds prose conflates the over-allotment with the offering, and a charter deadline belonging to a vehicle that has ended is a date nobody can act on. ipoDate is the 424B pricing date.
warrantStrike=11.5, warrantCallPrice=18, unitSeparationDays=52 from the definitive prospectus (0001213900-24-066227). NOT FILLED: rightShareRatio — no stated candidate
sponsor "EQV Ventures Sponsor LLC" (SEC CIK 0002021041) sourced from Form 3 reportingOwner (10% owner) acc 0001213900-24-065784.
[CLOSED-RENAME] EDGAR CIK 0002021042 records "EQV Ventures Acquisition Corp." ending 2026-03-05; the registrant continues as "Presidio MidCo Inc.". The rename is the SEC's own record of what the vehicle became, keyed by CIK. Closed 2026-03-05. No deal value is set — a rename says what was acquired, never for how much. No date column is set: Deal has announcedAt, voteDate and expectedCloseAt and nowhere to record an actual close, so the SEC's date is kept here until that column exists.
entity created from the filed target name; no About paragraph on file, so every other field awaits a sourced read
OTHER -> ENERGY, on DEFM14A 0001213900-26-010279: "PIH’s management team possesses deep knowledge of the oil and gas industry, and the fact that PIH’s business falls squarely within this particular a"