LifeSci Acquisition Corp.
LSAC · Nasdaq · formerly Vincera Pharma, Inc.
NO ACTION REQUIRED
Nothing left to do
The purchase completed and the shares became shares in the company it bought. There is no deadline left to miss.
Cash at settlement
No cash-per-share figure was filed for this vehicle before it finished.
Last close
Daily close
No price history on file yet — daily closes accumulate from the market data feed.
Trust settled · There is no line to draw here. This vehicle has finished: the cash was paid back or spent closing the deal, so the last filed figure describes an account that no longer exists and would be a floor under nothing.
SpacBrain’s read
Trust settled
The deal closed — SPAC shares became the target's shares, so there is no trust left to redeem (nobody missed a window; holders who wanted cash elected it at the vote).
In plain terms
- What it is
- A SPAC, listed on Nasdaq in March 2020.
- What it's doing now
- It agreed to buy Vincerx Pharma, Inc.. That purchase completed, and it stopped being a SPAC — the shares became shares in the business it bought.
- What you should know
- This SPAC has finished. The purchase completed, and the shares became shares in the company it bought — anyone who wanted the cash instead asked for it at the vote, so there is no cash left here to claim and no deadline left to miss.
At a glance
- Where it stands
- Closed (deSPAC)
- The business it bought
- Vincerx Pharma, Inc. — PHARMA, INC.
- Industry
- the deal record does not name the target's industry yet
- Deal value
- not stated in the filings we hold
- Price vs cash at settlement
- no live price on file
- Cash in trust when it settled
- not yet extracted into a snapshot — the filings below may state it
- the last trust total filed while this was still a SPAC — the account has since been paid out or used to close the deal
- IPO
- 9 March 2020
- size not on file
- Headquarters
- 260 SHERIDAN AVENUE, PALO ALTO, CA, 94306
- Lead underwriter
- not extracted from the prospectus yet
- Key officers
- Haas Kevin (Acting Chief Financial Officer) · THOMAS TOM C (See Remarks) · Hamdy Ahmed MD (Chief Executive Officer)
- Listed securities
- LSAC common
This vehicle has finished, so there is no window to file a cash-per-share figure for and none will follow. No estimate is shown in its place.
Nothing dated is on file. That is an absence in the record, not a statement that nothing is coming.
Yield to redemption
Nothing left to redeem — no yield to compute.
This SPAC has finished — its trust was paid back or used to close the deal, so there is nothing left to redeem and no yield to compute. A yield to redemption is a claim that you can hand these shares back for the trust cash. That account is closed, so this page will not print a number here.
What happened to the cash
The reasoning behind the verdict above, in the order the filings establish it.
- The deal closed — SPAC shares became the target's shares, so there is no trust left to redeem (nobody missed a window; holders who wanted cash elected it at the vote).
What has happened, and what is coming
1 dated milestoneEvery dated step from the day it listed to the next date you may have to act on. Where you have to do something, the day your broker needs the instruction is marked too.
- 9 March 2020IPOpassed
IPO size not on file
The deal
terms as filedWhat it is buying, on what terms, and how much of the combined company new shares take from you.
- closedDeal structureSEC-primary — BCA 8-K / S-4 / DEFM14A
- PIPE
- ≈ $51M · unsourced
- Break fee
- $1M
PIPE terms — instrument, coupon, conversion price and any reset floor — are not sourced for this deal. The size above is itself unsourced — a stored figure no filing we hold states — so neither the size nor the terms should be read as cited.
The score
deterministic, from filed fieldsLSAC is not in the scored universe, so no score is shown. A withheld score is a fact about the record, not a verdict about the company.
The score is only published for names that carry both a price and a filed cash-per-share figure — 292 of the tracked fleet today. The rest keep an empty dial rather than a modelled one, and fill in by themselves as the fields land.
The company
from SEC filingsRead the full profile
LifeSci Acquisition Corp. was a blank-check company whose common stock traded on the Nasdaq Stock Market under the ticker LSAC. The company priced its initial public offering on March 9, 2020, under SEC file number 333-236466, an S-1 registration of shares sold for cash, with the pricing prospectus filed as 424B4 accession 0001104659-20-030793. The registrant self-described as a blank-check company in that prospectus and carried SEC SIC industry code 2834 (Pharmaceutical Preparations). A 10-Q filed November 10, 2020 (accession 0001564590-20-052823) printed the common ticker LSAC on its cover page. The vehicle completed a business combination and ceased filing, as established by an 8-K filed December 30, 2020 (accession 0001193125-20-329821) reporting a change in shell company status under item 5.06; EDGAR now files CIK 0001796129 under the name Vincerx Pharma, Inc.
Material findings
from the full read of every filingEvery document this company files gets read whole — body and exhibits. These are the ones the read flagged as material, newest first, each citing its filing.
This is a wind-down vote, not a going-concern warning: LSAC's successor is asking holders to approve liquidation after the alternative merger, conditioned on a $20 million financing, failed to materialize. With trading suspended since April 23, 2025 there is no market exit, so holders are locked into whatever the Plan of Liquidation distributes after creditors. There is no trust account behind a post-de-SPAC shell, so recovery depends entirely on residual cash.
Shares reserved for options, warrants and RSUs total 46.8 million against just 31.4 million outstanding - the potential dilution already exceeds the company itself by half, and a reverse split scales both sides without changing that ratio. A restatement of prior-year stock compensation adds a reporting-quality concern on top. The LifeSci trust was released at the de-SPAC, so nothing supports the shares beneath the sub-dollar price driving the split.
A restatement of stock-based compensation is a control weakness disclosure, not merely a bookkeeping correction: it means the company reported a larger 2022 loss and misstated equity account balances, and the error persisted until identified after the fact. The offsetting point for investors is that the misstatement was non-cash and left reported cash flows unchanged, so liquidity and burn were never overstated. For legacy LifeSci SPAC holders the practical concern is that a company already calling a special meeting is doing so with its historical financials under correction.
An acknowledged accounting error in prior-year stock-based compensation is a control weakness even when, as here, it does not touch cash — it means reported losses and equity balances for 2022 were wrong. For LSAC-legacy holders with no trust to fall back on, that reduces confidence in the reported burn rate. The incentive plan amendment adds shares on top of an already small base at a $5.12 price, so the dilution is real rather than notional.
The earnout is priced far above where the stock sat: three tranches, each worth $20,000,000 divided by the Closing Price Per Share, pay only if the daily volume-weighted average price reaches $20.00 within 42 months, $35.00 within six years and $45.00 within eight years, for 20 trading days in any 30. Against that, the last sale price on the November 20, 2020 record date was $16.40 and the trust held approximately $65.7 million at December 3, 2020. Only 90.6% of any earned Earnout Shares go to the sellers; the rest expands the 2020 Stock Incentive Plan reserve.
The filing states approximately $65.7 million in LSAC's trust account as of October 2, 2020. The earnout is set far above that: three tranches, each equal to $20,000,000 divided by the Closing Price Per Share, triggered only if the daily volume-weighted average price reaches $20.00 within 42 months, $35.00 within six years and $45.00 within eight years, in each case for 20 trading days within any 30 trading-day period. Only 90.6% of any earnout shares earned go to the Sellers; the remainder instead increases the share reserve under the Vincera Pharma, Inc. 2020 Stock Incentive Plan.
Filings
live EDGAR feedEverything this company has filed with the SEC recently, newest first, each with a plain summary of what changed and why it matters.
Show the other 10 filings
going-concern doubt, mandate languagenothing moved · 2 with no prior record of ours
- Going-concern doubt
- stated · unchanged
- Mandate language
- We intend to focus our product candidate development on trea…not matched in this filing
The clause “2014-15, Disclosure of Uncertainties about an Entity’s Ability to Continue as a Going Concern (Subtopic 205-40), the Company has evaluated whether there are conditions and events, considered in the aggregate, that raise substantial doubt”…
Read from stored SEC filing text by a regex — no model is involved — and each side links to the filing it came from. “Not previously extracted” is a statement about our record, not about the company: the clause may be present in wording we do not match.
What changed: Vincerx Pharma, Inc., successor to LifeSci Acquisition Corp., called a special meeting for Wednesday, June 18, 2025 at 10:00 a.m. Pacific Time, virtual, record date April 25, 2025, to approve a Dissolution and Plan of Liquidation that the board approved and adopted on April 17, 2025. The company's common stock was suspended from trading as of April 23, 2025 for failure to comply with Nasdaq listing rule 5550(a)(2), the closing bid price having been below the $1.00 minimum for the last 30 consecutive business days. A previously proposed merger required a minimum $20 million financing. Why it matters: This is a wind-down vote, not a going-concern warning: LSAC's successor is asking holders to approve liquidation after the alternative merger, conditioned on a $20 million financing, failed to materialize. With trading suspended since April 23, 2025 there is no market exit, so holders are locked into whatever the Plan of Liquidation distributes after creditors. There is no trust account behind a post-de-SPAC shell, so recovery depends entirely on residual cash.
The sponsor
The people who set this company up, what they have done before, and the advisers around the deal.
No sponsor entity is named in the filings parsed for this SPAC so far.
A missing score, not a score of zero — why
A Sponsor Score is only published once the sponsor’s prior vehicles have been verified on EDGAR and their post-close outcomes priced. That record does not exist for this sponsor yet, so no number and no tier is shown. That is a missing score, not a score of zero — and not a neutral 50 either.
Coverage so far: 301 of 1284 tracked SPACs (23%) are attached to a scored sponsor. This card fills in by itself as the research lands.
The record
The reference detail — how the shares were structured at listing, how thinly they trade, and where the company is registered.
Show the reference detail
Unit structure
from 424B3 0001193125-25-072343
Trading & liquidity
Company profile
Directors & officers
- Haas KevinActing Chief Financial Officer
- THOMAS TOM CSee Remarks
- Hamdy Ahmed MDChief Executive Officer
- Seelenberger Alexander A.Chief Financial Officer
- Izumi Raquel E.Director
Institutional holders
from SC 13G/13DFunds that have declared a stake above 5%. Heavy ownership by arbitrage funds usually means heavy cash-outs at the next vote.
Show the declared stakes
17 filers with a stake on file · 0 re-affirmed in the last 12 months. A stake with no amendment since is the filer’s last word on it, not proof it is still held — and percentages filed in different years are percentages of different floats, because this vehicle’s share count collapses at every redemption.
- Hamdy Ahmed MD21.5% · SC 13DDec 30, 2020 stale
- Byrd John C.21.5% · SC 13DDec 30, 2020 stale
- Izumi Raquel E.21.5% · SC 13DDec 30, 2020 stale
- LifeSci Investments, LLCwith 3 other reporting persons on the same schedule11.6% · SC 13GJan 4, 2021 stale
- ARMISTICE CAPITAL, LLCwith 1 other reporting person on the same schedule10.0% · SC 13GNov 14, 2024 stale
- PUTNAM INVESTMENTS LLCwith 3 other reporting persons on the same schedule5.7% · SC 13G/AFeb 14, 2022 stale
- RTW INVESTMENTS, LPwith 2 other reporting persons on the same schedule5.4% · SC 13G/AFeb 14, 2022 stale
- Long Focus Capital Management, LLCwith 4 other reporting persons on the same schedule5.1% · SC 13G/AFeb 14, 2024 stale
- Prosight Management, LPwith 4 other reporting persons on the same schedule5.0% · SC 13G/ANov 13, 2024 stale
- TANG CAPITAL PARTNERS LPwith 2 other reporting persons on the same schedule4.9% · SC 13G/AFeb 14, 2022 stale
- CITADEL ADVISORS LLCwith 5 other reporting persons on the same schedule4.5% · SC 13G/AFeb 16, 2021 stale
- GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCwith 1 other reporting person on the same schedule3.0% · SC 13G/AApr 9, 2024 stale
- Rubric Capital Management LPwith 1 other reporting person on the same schedule1.8% · SC 13G/AFeb 10, 2023 stale
- BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/0.0% · SC 13G/ANov 14, 2024 stale
- Flynn James Ewith 3 other reporting persons on the same schedule0.0% · SC 13G/ADec 29, 2022 stale
- Affinity Asset Advisors, LLCwith 1 other reporting person on the same schedulenot stated · SC 13G/AFeb 13, 2024 stale
- SAGE RHINO CAPITAL LLCnot stated · SC 13GAug 4, 2021 stale
One line per filer, not per reporting person: a joint schedule names the management company, its funds and often the individual who controls them, and all of them report the same shares. Click a name for that filer’s whole footprint across every SPAC it has declared a stake in.
News
company wires and the financial pressReporting we have matched to this ticker. Headlines belong to the outlets that wrote them.
Show the headlines
- Vincerx Pharma Announces Non-Binding Letter of Intent for ...
Nasdaqundated by the source
- EX-99.1
SEC EDGARundated by the source
Sources on file
harvested pages, kept in fullEvery public page we have read about this company, stored in full so a source can never go missing.
Show the sources
24 full SEC filing texts archived — searchable, never lost.
- Vault note — LSAC (LifeSci Acquisition Corp.)
vault-note · /vault/tickers/LSAC
- Vault deal note — Vincerx Pharma, Inc. (LSAC)
vault-note · /vault/deals/vincerx-pharma-inc
- Ihre Datenschutzeinstellungen
news · consent.yahoo.com
- Vincerx Pharma to Liquidate Company, Delist from Nasdaq by April 28 | VINC Stock News
news · stocktitan.net
- Vincerx Pharma 2026 Company Profile: Stock Performance & Earnings | PitchBook
news · pitchbook.com
- Ihre Datenschutzeinstellungen
news · consent.yahoo.com
- Vincerx Pharma to Liquidate Company, Delist from Nasdaq by April 28 | VINC Stock News
news · stocktitan.net
- Ihre Datenschutzeinstellungen
news · consent.yahoo.com
- Vincerx Pharma to Liquidate Company, Delist from Nasdaq by April 28 | VINC Stock News
news · stocktitan.net
- Vincerx Pharma, Inc. (VINC) Company Information - Simply Wall St
news · simplywall.st
- Ihre Datenschutzeinstellungen
news · consent.yahoo.com
- Vincerx Pharma to Liquidate Company, Delist from Nasdaq by April 28 | VINC Stock News
news · stocktitan.net
- Vincerx Pharma, Inc. (VINC) Company Information - Simply Wall St
news · simplywall.st
- Vincerx Pharma 2026 Company Profile: Stock Performance & Earnings | PitchBook
news · pitchbook.com
- Ihre Datenschutzeinstellungen
news · consent.yahoo.com
- Vincerx Pharma to Liquidate Company, Delist from Nasdaq by April 28 | VINC Stock News
news · stocktitan.net
In plain English
tap a term to open itEvery piece of jargon this page could have used, and what it actually means.
Open the plain-English guide
No floor / floorlessthe cash guarantee is gone — the price is unprotected
A SPAC's downside protection is not the cash in trust; it is your right to demand that cash. Once the redemption window closes, the cash stays with the company and the share can trade anywhere.
Redemption deadlinethe last day to hand shares back for cash
Set by the filing that calls the meeting. Tender after it and the company is under no obligation to pay you the trust value.
Broker action datethe day your broker needs the instruction — earlier than the official date
Brokers batch redemption instructions to the transfer agent, so the practical cutoff is roughly two business days before the published deadline. This is the date that actually costs people the floor.
Cash in trust / trust per sharethe cash the company is holding for each public share
Filed quarterly in the 10-Q's XBRL. It earns interest between filings, so the figure on a given day is slightly higher than the last filed one — where we show that we label it an estimate.
Trust discountbuying below the cash held for you
Only meaningful while a redemption right exists. On a floorless name the same arithmetic is not a discount, it is the market pricing distress, and this product will not call it a yield.
Dilutionhow much of the company new shares take from you
Sponsor promote, PIPE shares, warrants and rights all issue stock that did not pay $10 for it. The headline deal value is before that; the effective value is after.
Pro-forma equitywhat the company is valued at once the deal closes
The combined company's equity value assuming the announced terms and the redemptions that have actually happened.
ARShow much upside you get per unit of downside
SpacBrain's asymmetric-return score. It is deterministic — the same inputs always produce the same number — and it is capped, not zeroed, when the floor is gone.
De-SPACthe day the SPAC becomes the real company
The shares stop being a claim on a pot of cash and start being equity in an operating business. Roughly 80% of recent de-SPACs traded below $10 within a year.
Outside datethe contractual long-stop for closing the deal
A deadline between the SPAC and its target, not between the SPAC and you. It confers no right to cash, which is exactly why it must never be counted as a redemption window.
Accession numberthe SEC's unique id for one filing
Every figure on this page carries the accession of the filing that states it, so you can open the primary document rather than trust us.
Accreted NAV (estimate)the last filed cash figure, plus the interest it should have earned since
A model, not a filing: last filed value compounded at the 3-month T-bill for the days elapsed. Always shown in italic with the word estimate, and never printed beside a filed number without it.
Ask the brain
from its filingsData provenance & audit trail3 internal entries
Written by SpacBrain’s data agents whenever a figure is captured, corrected or flagged, and kept verbatim so every number on this page can be traced back to the filing that states it. This is a running log, not the current record: an early entry may be superseded by a later correction — the panels above always hold the current values.
admitted from EDGAR's QUARTERLY FORM INDEX, walked without any SIC filter. The SIC 6770 census could not reach this registrant: EDGAR reassigns a shell's SIC the day it stops being one, and this CIK now files under 2834 (Pharmaceutical Preparations). The screen found it by filing SHAPE instead — S-1 2020-02-14 → 8-A12B 2020-03-05 → 424B4 2020-03-09 — which nothing rewrites. Admission rule: src/lib/universe-admit.ts. SIC 2834 + self-described blank check in 424B4 0001104659-20-030793; 424B 0001104659-20-030793 priced 2020-03-09 under S-1 0001104659-20-022017 (file 333-236466, an offering for cash); common ticker LSAC off 10-Q 0001564590-20-052823 (2020-11-10); lifecycle EXITED. The pricing prospectus was filed under SEC file number 333-236466, which belongs to S-1 0001104659-20-022017 (2020-02-14) — a registration of shares sold for CASH, which is what makes it an IPO rather than merger consideration. Blank-check status from the registrant's own first-person sentence in that prospectus (EDGAR full-text search, 424B4 2020-03-09). Ending PROVEN, not inferred: CLOSED per 8-K 0001193125-20-329821 (2020-12-30) — 8-K item 5.06 "Change in Shell Company Status" (EDGAR item index, items: 1.01,2.01,3.02,3.03,5.01,5.02,5.03,5.06,9.01). EDGAR now files this CIK as "Vincerx Pharma, Inc." — the SPAC's own name is kept here and the successor is the target. ipoSizeM and deadline left NULL: gross-proceeds prose conflates the over-allotment with the offering, and a charter deadline belonging to a vehicle that has ended is a date nobody can act on. ipoDate is the 424B pricing date.
[CLOSED-RENAME] EDGAR CIK 0001796129 records "LifeSci Acquisition Corp." ending 2020-12-22; the registrant continues as "Vincerx Pharma, Inc.". The rename is the SEC's own record of what the vehicle became, keyed by CIK. Closed 2020-12-22. No deal value is set — a rename says what was acquired, never for how much. No date column is set: Deal has announcedAt, voteDate and expectedCloseAt and nowhere to record an actual close, so the SEC's date is kept here until that column exists. [DEAL-STRUCTURE-MINED] pipeSizeM=50.75, terminationFeeM=0.5 from primary filings (0001193125-21-275176, 0001193125-20-310869).
pipeBasis set to UNSOURCED: the size came from the research seed / an earlier record and no filing we hold states it — surfaces now label it "unsourced"; an LLM re-read to FILED replaces this when credits allow