Altimeter Growth Corp. 2
AGCB · NYSE
NO ACTION REQUIRED
Nothing left to do
The cash went back to shareholders and the company wound up. There is no deadline left to miss.
Cash at settlement
No cash-per-share figure was filed for this vehicle before it finished.
Last close
Daily close
No price history on file yet — daily closes accumulate from the market data feed.
Trust settled · There is no line to draw here. This vehicle has finished: the cash was paid back or spent closing the deal, so the last filed figure describes an account that no longer exists and would be a floor under nothing.
SpacBrain’s read
Trust settled
The trust was liquidated and paid back to holders pro rata — the floor was honoured and the SPAC has wound up, so there is nothing left to claim.
In plain terms
- What it is
- A SPAC, listed on NYSE in January 2021.
- What it's doing now
- It never completed a purchase. The company wound up and the cash in the account went back to shareholders — the ordinary ending when a SPAC runs out of time. No agreed deal for it is on file with us, so we cannot say whether one was ever announced and later fell through.
- What you should know
- This SPAC has finished. The cash was paid back to shareholders and the company wound up, so there is nothing left to claim — the money went where the charter said it would.
At a glance
- Where it stands
- Liquidated
- Deal
- none — it wound up and returned the cash instead
- Industry
- no filing we hold states a sector this SPAC restricted its search to
- Deal value
- no deal to value — it wound up instead
- Price vs cash at settlement
- no live price on file
- Cash in trust when it settled
- not yet extracted into a snapshot — the filings below may state it
- the last trust total filed while this was still a SPAC — the account has since been paid out or used to close the deal
- IPO
- 8 January 2021
- size not on file · 100.0% of each $10 unit into trust
- Headquarters
- 2550 SAND HILL ROAD, MENLO PARK, CA, 94025
- registered in the Cayman Islands
- Lead underwriter
- not extracted from the prospectus yet
- Key officers
- BARTON RICHARD N (Director) · GERSTNER BRAD (CEO and President) · Hariharan Anu (Director)
- Listed securities
- AGCB common
This vehicle has finished, so there is no window to file a cash-per-share figure for and none will follow. No estimate is shown in its place.
Nothing dated is on file. That is an absence in the record, not a statement that nothing is coming.
Yield to redemption
Nothing left to redeem — no yield to compute.
This SPAC has finished — its trust was paid back or used to close the deal, so there is nothing left to redeem and no yield to compute. A yield to redemption is a claim that you can hand these shares back for the trust cash. That account is closed, so this page will not print a number here.
What happened to the cash
The reasoning behind the verdict above, in the order the filings establish it.
- The trust was liquidated and paid back to holders pro rata — the floor was honoured and the SPAC has wound up, so there is nothing left to claim.
What has happened, and what is coming
1 dated milestoneEvery dated step from the day it listed to the next date you may have to act on. Where you have to do something, the day your broker needs the instruction is marked too.
- 8 January 2021IPOpassed
IPO size not on file
The score
deterministic, from filed fieldsAGCB is not in the scored universe, so no score is shown. A withheld score is a fact about the record, not a verdict about the company.
The score is only published for names that carry both a price and a filed cash-per-share figure — 292 of the tracked fleet today. The rest keep an empty dial rather than a modelled one, and fill in by themselves as the fields land.
The company
from SEC filingsRead the full profile
Altimeter Growth Corp. 2 was a blank-check company whose common stock traded on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker AGCB. The company priced its initial public offering on January 8, 2021, with $10 held in trust per unit, according to a 424B prospectus. On December 1, 2022, Altimeter Growth Corp. 2 filed an 8-K announcing it would redeem all of its outstanding Class A ordinary shares, par value $0.0001, effective as of December 21, 2022, because it would not consummate an initial business combination within the required time period. The company subsequently liquidated and returned the trust cash to shareholders.
Material findings
from the full read of every filingEvery document this company files gets read whole — body and exhibits. These are the ones the read flagged as material, newest first, each citing its filing.
There is no warrant strike, call trigger or warrant dilution to model for AGCB — the dilution is founder shares, private placement shares and a forward purchase agreement under which the forward purchase investor has agreed to subscribe for up to 5,000,000 shares at $10.00, up to $50,000,000.
With no warrant in the structure there is no strike, no call trigger and no warrant dilution to model for AGCB; the dilution that exists is the founder shares, the private placement shares and a forward purchase agreement at $10.00 per share. The deadline is 24 months from the closing of the offering, or 27 months as applicable, and can be extended beyond that only by a shareholder vote amending the memorandum and articles of association, which the prospectus names an Extension Period. Deferred underwriting is $0.35 per public share ($7,000,000; $8,050,000 on full overallotment).
Filings
live EDGAR feedEverything this company has filed with the SEC recently, newest first, each with a plain summary of what changed and why it matters.
Show the other 10 filings
- What changed vs 2022-08-12trust $450.7M → $452.7M +0%
trust account, combination deadline, going-concern doubt +11 moved · 3 with no prior record of ours
- Trust account
- $450.7M$452.7M
- Combination deadline
- 2023-01-11 · unchanged
- Going-concern doubt
- stated · unchanged
- Sponsor loans outstanding
- $145K · unchanged
SpacBrain reads this as $2,034,887 was added to the trust between the two filings.
The clause “Total Current Assets 141,821 803,904 FPA Asset — 394,350 Marketable securities held in Trust Account 452,738,926 450,028,147 TOTAL ASSETS $ 452,880,747 $ 451,226,401 LIABILITIES, CLASS A ORDINARY SHARES SUBJECT TO POSSIBLE REDEMPTION AND”…
The clause …“Business Combination by January 11, 2023, but the Company has not completed a Business Combination by January 11, 2023) to consummate a Business Combination (the “Combination Period”). However, if the Company has not completed a”…
The clause …“Business Combination not occur, and potential subsequent dissolution raises substantial doubt about the Company’s ability to continue as a going concern. No adjustments have been made to the carrying amounts of assets or liabilities”…
The clause …“(i) March 31, 2021 or (ii) the completion of the Initial Public Offering. The outstanding balance under the Promissory Note of $ 144,545 was subsequently repaid on January 15, 2021. As of September 30, 2022, the promissory note expired”…
Read from stored SEC filing text by a regex — no model is involved — and each side links to the filing it came from. “Not previously extracted” is a statement about our record, not about the company: the clause may be present in wording we do not match.
- What changed vs 2022-05-16trust $450.1M → $450.7M +0%
trust account, combination deadline, going-concern doubt +11 moved · 3 with no prior record of ours
- Trust account
- $450.1M$450.7M
- Combination deadline
- 2023-01-11 · unchanged
- Going-concern doubt
- stated · unchanged
- Sponsor loans outstanding
- $145K · unchanged
SpacBrain reads this as $639,163 was added to the trust between the two filings.
The clause …“Current Assets 204,747 803,904 FPA Asset 28,024 394,350 Marketable securities held in Trust Account 450,704,039 450,028,147 TOTAL ASSETS $ 450,936,810 $ 451,226,401 LIABILITIES, CLASS A ORDINARY SHARES SUBJECT TO POSSIBLE REDEMPTION AND”…
The clause …“Business Combination by January 11, 2023, but the Company has not completed a Business Combination by January 11, 2023) to consummate a Business Combination (the “Combination Period”). However, if the Company has not completed a”…
The clause …“Business Combination not occur, and potential subsequent dissolution raises substantial doubt about the Company’s ability to continue as a going concern. No adjustments have been made to the carrying amounts of assets or liabilities”…
The clause …“(i) March 31, 2021 or (ii) the completion of the Initial Public Offering. The outstanding balance under the Promissory Note of $ 144,545 was subsequently repaid on January 15, 2021. As of June 30, 2022, the promissory note expired and”…
Read from stored SEC filing text by a regex — no model is involved — and each side links to the filing it came from. “Not previously extracted” is a statement about our record, not about the company: the clause may be present in wording we do not match.
- What changed vs 2021-11-15trust $450.0M → $450.1M +0%going concern APPEARED
trust account, going-concern doubt, combination deadline +12 moved · 2 with no prior record of ours
- Trust account
- $450.0M$450.1M
- Going-concern doubt
- not statedstated
- Combination deadline
- 2023-01-11 · unchanged
- Sponsor loans outstanding
- $145K · unchanged
SpacBrain reads this as $45,261 was added to the trust between the two filings.
The clause “Current Assets 319,396 803,904 FPA Asset 133,829 394,350 Marketable securities held in Trust Account 450,064,876 450,028,147 TOTAL ASSETS 450,518,101 451,226,401 LIABILITIES, CLASS A ORDINARY SHARES SUBJECT TO POSSIBLE REDEMPTION AND”…
SpacBrain reads this as the substantial-doubt sentence is in this filing and not in the previous one.
The clause …“Business Combination not occur, and potential subsequent dissolution raises substantial doubt about the Company’s ability to continue as a going concern. No adjustments have been made to the carrying amounts of assets or liabilities”…
The clause …“Business Combination by January 11, 2023, but the Company has not completed a Business Combination by January 11, 2023) to consummate a Business Combination (the “Combination Period”). However, if the Company has not completed a”…
The clause …“(i) March 31, 2021 or (ii) the completion of the Initial Public Offering. The outstanding balance under the Promissory Note of $ 144,545 was subsequently repaid on January 15, 2021. As of March 31, 2022, the promissory note expired and”…
Read from stored SEC filing text by a regex — no model is involved — and each side links to the filing it came from. “Not previously extracted” is a statement about our record, not about the company: the clause may be present in wording we do not match.
- What changed vs 2021-03-26trust $15.8M → $450.0M +2757%going concern APPEAREDmandate language changed
trust account, going-concern doubt, mandate language +33 moved · 3 with no prior record of ours
- Trust account
- $15.8M$450.0M
- Going-concern doubt
- not statedstated
- Mandate language
- We intend to pursue opportunities in a secular-growth area o…We intend to pursue opportunities in a secular-growth area o…
- Redeemable shares
- not previously extracted45.0M
- Combination deadline
- 2023-01-11 · unchanged
- Sponsor loans outstanding
- $145K · unchanged
SpacBrain reads this as $434,278,147 was added to the trust between the two filings.
The clause …“in operating assets and liabilities. At December 31, 2021, we had cash held in the Trust Account of $450,028,147. We intend to use substantially all of the funds held in the Trust Account, including any amounts representing”…
SpacBrain reads this as the substantial-doubt sentence is in this filing and not in the previous one.
The clause …“Business Combination not occur, and potential subsequent dissolution raises substantial doubt about our ability to continue as a going concern. No adjustments have been made to the carrying amounts of assets or liabilities should we”…
The clause …“1,100,000 and 0 Class A ordinary shares issued and outstanding, excluding 45,000,000 shares subject to possible redemption and presented as temporary equity. Class B Ordinary Shares — The Company is authorized to issue 20,000,000”…
The clause …“Business Combination by January 11, 2023, but the Company has not completed a Business Combination by January 11, 2023) to consummate a Business Combination (the “Combination Period”). However, if the Company has not completed a”…
The clause …“was $ 119,590 in borrowings outstanding under the Promissory Note. The total outstanding balance under the Promissory Note of $ 144,545 was subsequently repaid on January 15, 2021. As of December 31, 2021, the promissory note expired”…
Read from stored SEC filing text by a regex — no model is involved — and each side links to the filing it came from. “Not previously extracted” is a statement about our record, not about the company: the clause may be present in wording we do not match.
The sponsor
The people who set this company up, what they have done before, and the advisers around the deal.
No sponsor entity is named in the filings parsed for this SPAC so far.
A missing score, not a score of zero — why
A Sponsor Score is only published once the sponsor’s prior vehicles have been verified on EDGAR and their post-close outcomes priced. That record does not exist for this sponsor yet, so no number and no tier is shown. That is a missing score, not a score of zero — and not a neutral 50 either.
Coverage so far: 301 of 1281 tracked SPACs (23%) are attached to a scored sponsor. This card fills in by itself as the research lands.
The record
The reference detail — how the shares were structured at listing, how thinly they trade, and where the company is registered.
Show the reference detail
Unit structure
from 424B4 0001140361-21-000703
Trading & liquidity
Company profile
Directors & officers
- BARTON RICHARD NDirector
- GERSTNER BRADCEO and President
- Hariharan AnuDirector
- Reese LexiDirector
- Lynch AnitaDirector
Institutional holders
from SC 13G/13DFunds that have declared a stake above 5%. Heavy ownership by arbitrage funds usually means heavy cash-outs at the next vote.
Show the declared stakes
3 filers with a stake on file · 0 re-affirmed in the last 12 months. A stake with no amendment since is the filer’s last word on it, not proof it is still held — and percentages filed in different years are percentages of different floats, because this vehicle’s share count collapses at every redemption.
- CLEARLAKE CAPITAL GROUP, L.P.with 2 other reporting persons on the same schedule0.0% · SC 13G/AFeb 14, 2023 stale
- BAUPOST GROUP LLC/MAwith 2 other reporting persons on the same schedule0.0% · SC 13G/AFeb 13, 2023 stale
- MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/0.0% · SC 13G/AFeb 8, 2023 stale
One line per filer, not per reporting person: a joint schedule names the management company, its funds and often the individual who controls them, and all of them report the same shares. Click a name for that filer’s whole footprint across every SPAC it has declared a stake in.
Sources on file
harvested pages, kept in fullEvery public page we have read about this company, stored in full so a source can never go missing.
Show the sources
38 full SEC filing texts archived — searchable, never lost.
- Vault note — AGCB (Altimeter Growth Corp. 2)
vault-note · /vault/tickers/AGCB
In plain English
tap a term to open itEvery piece of jargon this page could have used, and what it actually means.
Open the plain-English guide
No floor / floorlessthe cash guarantee is gone — the price is unprotected
A SPAC's downside protection is not the cash in trust; it is your right to demand that cash. Once the redemption window closes, the cash stays with the company and the share can trade anywhere.
Redemption deadlinethe last day to hand shares back for cash
Set by the filing that calls the meeting. Tender after it and the company is under no obligation to pay you the trust value.
Broker action datethe day your broker needs the instruction — earlier than the official date
Brokers batch redemption instructions to the transfer agent, so the practical cutoff is roughly two business days before the published deadline. This is the date that actually costs people the floor.
Cash in trust / trust per sharethe cash the company is holding for each public share
Filed quarterly in the 10-Q's XBRL. It earns interest between filings, so the figure on a given day is slightly higher than the last filed one — where we show that we label it an estimate.
Trust discountbuying below the cash held for you
Only meaningful while a redemption right exists. On a floorless name the same arithmetic is not a discount, it is the market pricing distress, and this product will not call it a yield.
Dilutionhow much of the company new shares take from you
Sponsor promote, PIPE shares, warrants and rights all issue stock that did not pay $10 for it. The headline deal value is before that; the effective value is after.
Pro-forma equitywhat the company is valued at once the deal closes
The combined company's equity value assuming the announced terms and the redemptions that have actually happened.
ARShow much upside you get per unit of downside
SpacBrain's asymmetric-return score. It is deterministic — the same inputs always produce the same number — and it is capped, not zeroed, when the floor is gone.
De-SPACthe day the SPAC becomes the real company
The shares stop being a claim on a pot of cash and start being equity in an operating business. Roughly 80% of recent de-SPACs traded below $10 within a year.
Outside datethe contractual long-stop for closing the deal
A deadline between the SPAC and its target, not between the SPAC and you. It confers no right to cash, which is exactly why it must never be counted as a redemption window.
Accession numberthe SEC's unique id for one filing
Every figure on this page carries the accession of the filing that states it, so you can open the primary document rather than trust us.
Accreted NAV (estimate)the last filed cash figure, plus the interest it should have earned since
A model, not a filing: last filed value compounded at the 3-month T-bill for the days elapsed. Always shown in italic with the word estimate, and never printed beside a filed number without it.
Ask the brain
from its filingsData provenance & audit trail1 internal entry
Written by SpacBrain’s data agents whenever a figure is captured, corrected or flagged, and kept verbatim so every number on this page can be traced back to the filing that states it. This is a running log, not the current record: an early entry may be superseded by a later correction — the panels above always hold the current values.
admitted from the HISTORICAL census (EDGAR's SIC 6770 registrant list, walked in full: 3,325 registrants, 1,167 of which ever priced an IPO). The live discovery job cannot reach this registrant — it reads the filing tape, and this one stopped filing. Admission rule: src/lib/universe-admit.ts. SIC 6770 (Blank Checks); 424B 0001140361-21-000703 priced 2021-01-08; common ticker AGCB off 8-K 0001193125-22-296692 (2022-12-01); lifecycle EXITED. Ending PROVEN, not inferred: LIQUIDATED per 8-K 0001193125-22-296692 (2022-12-01) — announced redemption of all public shares: “…will redeem all of its outstanding Class A ordinary shares, par value $0.0001, effective as of December 21, 2022, because the Company will not consummate an initial business combination within the time period required by its amended and restated memorandum and articles of association. A copy of the press release is att…”. ipoSizeM and deadline left NULL: gross-proceeds prose conflates the over-allotment with the offering, and a charter deadline belonging to a vehicle that has ended is a date nobody can act on. ipoDate is the 424B pricing date.