MIT SEC filings, in plain English
Everything Mason Industrial Technology, Inc. has filed with the SEC that we hold — 40 filings, newest first, 1 with a plain-English summary of what changed and why it matters. Every row links to the primary document on EDGAR, so you can check the source rather than trust us.
The feed
live EDGAR captureNew filings appear here within minutes of hitting EDGAR; summaries follow once the pipeline has read them.
- What changed vs 2022-08-11trust $500.8M → $502.6M +0%
trust account, combination deadline, going-concern doubt +21 moved · 4 with no prior record of ours
- Trust account
- $500.8M$502.6M
- Combination deadline
- 2023-02-23 · unchanged
- Going-concern doubt
- stated · unchanged
- Sponsor loans outstanding
- $300K · unchanged
- Redeemable shares
- 50.0M · unchanged
SpacBrain reads this as $1,813,045 was added to the trust between the two filings.
The clause …“231,313 522,200 Total current assets 583,928 1,497,593 NONCURRENT ASSETS Cash held in trust account 502,593,553 500,029,521 Other assets — 43,517 Derivative forward purchase agreement asset — 102,643 Total noncurrent assets 502,593,553”…
The clause …“Topic 205-40, Presentation of Financial Statements—Going Concern, the Company has until February 23, 2023, to consummate an initial business combination. It is uncertain that the Company will be able to consummate an initial business”…
The clause …“business combination not occur, and potential subsequent dissolution raises substantial doubt about the Company’s ability to continue as a going concern. No adjustments have been made to the carrying amounts of assets or liabilities”…
The clause …“price, exercisability and exercise period. On May 27, 2022, the Company borrowed $ 300,000 under the Working Capital Loans, which was outstanding as of September 30, 2022. The conversion feature included in the Working Capital”…
The clause …“400,000,000 shares authorized; no shares issued and outstanding (excluding 50,000,000 and 0 shares subject to possible redemption) as of September 30, 2022 and December 31, 2021, respectively — — Class B common stock, $ 0.0001 par”…
Read from stored SEC filing text by a regex — no model is involved — and each side links to the filing it came from. “Not previously extracted” is a statement about our record, not about the company: the clause may be present in wording we do not match.
- What changed vs 2022-05-05trust $500.1M → $500.8M +0%
trust account, sponsor loans outstanding, combination deadline +21 moved · 4 with no prior record of ours
- Trust account
- $500.1M$500.8M
- Sponsor loans outstanding
- not previously extracted$300K
- Combination deadline
- 2023-02-23 · unchanged
- Going-concern doubt
- stated · unchanged
- Redeemable shares
- 50.0M · unchanged
SpacBrain reads this as $710,178 was added to the trust between the two filings.
The clause …“352,950 522,200 Total current assets 580,041 1,497,593 NONCURRENT ASSETS Cash held in trust account 500,780,508 500,029,521 Other assets — 43,517 Derivative forward purchase agreement asset — 102,643 Total noncurrent assets 500,780,508”…
The clause …“price, exercisability and exercise period. On May 27, 2022, the Company borrowed $ 300,000 under the Working Capital Loans, which was outstanding as of June 30, 2022. The conversion feature included in the Working Capital Loan is”…
The clause …“Topic 205-40, Presentation of Financial Statements—Going Concern, the Company has until February 23, 2023, to consummate an initial business combination. It is uncertain that the Company will be able to consummate an initial business”…
The clause …“business combination not occur, and potential subsequent dissolution raises substantial doubt about the Company’s ability to continue as a going concern. No adjustments have been made to the carrying amounts of assets or liabilities”…
The clause …“400,000,000 shares authorized; no shares issued and outstanding (excluding 50,000,000 and 0 shares subject to possible redemption) as of June 30, 2022 and December 31, 2021, respectively — — Class B common stock, $ 0.0001 par value;”…
Read from stored SEC filing text by a regex — no model is involved — and each side links to the filing it came from. “Not previously extracted” is a statement about our record, not about the company: the clause may be present in wording we do not match.
- What changed vs 2021-11-10trust $500.0M → $500.1M +0%going concern APPEARED
trust account, going-concern doubt, combination deadline +12 moved · 2 with no prior record of ours
- Trust account
- $500.0M$500.1M
- Going-concern doubt
- not statedstated
- Combination deadline
- not previously extracted2023-02-23
- Redeemable shares
- 50.0M · unchanged
SpacBrain reads this as $50,290 was added to the trust between the two filings.
The clause …“507,250 522,200 Total current assets 701,395 1,497,593 NONCURRENT ASSETS Cash held in trust account 500,070,330 500,029,521 Other assets — 43,517 Derivative forward purchase agreement — 102,643 Total noncurrent assets 500,070,330”…
SpacBrain reads this as the substantial-doubt sentence is in this filing and not in the previous one.
The clause …“business combination not occur, and potential subsequent dissolution raises substantial doubt about the Company’s ability to continue as a going concern. No adjustments have been made to the carrying amounts of assets or liabilities”…
The clause …“Topic 205-40, Presentation of Financial Statements—Going Concern, the Company has until February 23, 2023, to consummate an initial business combination. It is uncertain that the Company will be able to consummate an initial business”…
The clause …“400,000,000 shares authorized; no shares issued and outstanding (excluding 50,000,000 shares subject to possible redemption) as of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, respectively — — Class B common stock, $ 0.0001 par value;”…
Read from stored SEC filing text by a regex — no model is involved — and each side links to the filing it came from. “Not previously extracted” is a statement about our record, not about the company: the clause may be present in wording we do not match.
- What changed vs 2021-03-17trust $17.5M → $500.0M +2757%going concern APPEARED
trust account, going-concern doubt, combination deadline +22 moved · 3 with no prior record of ours
- Trust account
- $17.5M$500.0M
- Going-concern doubt
- not statedstated
- Combination deadline
- not previously extracted2023-02-23
- Redeemable shares
- not previously extracted50.0M
- Mandate language
- we intend to target Advanced Industrials businesses that we … · unchanged
SpacBrain reads this as $482,529,521 was added to the trust between the two filings.
The clause …“522,200 — Total current assets 1,497,593 167,224 NONCURRENT ASSETS Cash held in trust account 500,029,521 — Other assets 43,517 — Derivative forward purchase agreement 102,643 — Deferred offering costs — 274,442 Total noncurrent”…
SpacBrain reads this as the substantial-doubt sentence is in this filing and not in the previous one.
The clause …“accounting firm’s report contains an explanatory paragraph that expresses substantial doubt about our ability to continue as a “going concern,” since we determined we may not have sufficient cash and working capital to meet our”…
The clause …“205-40, Presentation of Financial Statements - Going Concern , the Company has until February 23, 2023, to consummate an initial business combination. It is uncertain that the Company will be able to consummate an initial business”…
The clause …“of uncertain future events. Accordingly, at December 31, 2021 and 2020, 50,000,000 and 0 shares of Class A common stock subject to possible redemption are presented at redemption value as temporary equity, outside of the”…
Read from stored SEC filing text by a regex — no model is involved — and each side links to the filing it came from. “Not previously extracted” is a statement about our record, not about the company: the clause may be present in wording we do not match.
- What changed vs 2021-07-29trust $500.0M → $500.0M +0%shares 45.7M → 50.0M +9%
trust account, redeemable shares2 moved
- Trust account
- $500.0M$500.0M
- Redeemable shares
- 45.7M50.0M
SpacBrain reads this as $7,682 was added to the trust between the two filings.
The clause …“522,200 274,442 Total current assets 1,924,583 441,666 NONCURRENT ASSETS Cash held in trust account 500,020,040 — Other assets 174,067 — Derivative forward purchase agreement 134,777 — Total noncurrent assets 500,328,884 — TOTAL ASSETS”…
SpacBrain reads this as 4,303,749 more shares carry a redemption right.
The clause …“400,000,000 shares authorized; no shares issued and outstanding (excluding 50,000,000 and 0 shares subject to possible redemption) as of September 30, 2021 and December 31, 2020, respectively — — Class B common stock, $ 0.0001 par”…
Read from stored SEC filing text by a regex — no model is involved — and each side links to the filing it came from. “Not previously extracted” is a statement about our record, not about the company: the clause may be present in wording we do not match.
- What changed vs 2021-05-24trust $500.0M → $500.0M +0%shares 46.2M → 45.7M -1%
trust account, redeemable shares2 moved
- Trust account
- $500.0M$500.0M
- Redeemable shares
- 46.2M45.7M
SpacBrain reads this as $7,599 was added to the trust between the two filings.
The clause …“532,000 274,442 Total current assets 2,043,389 441,666 NONCURRENT ASSETS Cash held in trust account 500,012,358 — Other assets 304,616 — Derivative forward purchase agreement 292,812 — Total noncurrent assets 500,609,786 — TOTAL ASSETS”…
SpacBrain reads this as 529,311 shares are no longer redeemable.
The clause “000 shares authorized; 4,303,749 and 0 shares issued and outstanding (excluding 45,696,251 and 0 shares subject to possible redemption) as of June 30, 2021 and December 31, 2020, respectively 430 — Class B common stock, $ 0.0001 par”…
Read from stored SEC filing text by a regex — no model is involved — and each side links to the filing it came from. “Not previously extracted” is a statement about our record, not about the company: the clause may be present in wording we do not match.
What changed: FY2020 10-K covering a period that ends before the company had a trust: Mason Industrial Technology's IPO closed February 2, 2021, a month after the December 31, 2020 year end. At that date it held $167,224 of cash against a working-capital deficiency of $332,776. Everything else in the report is prospective or subsequent: $500,000,000 available for a business combination, $17,500,000 of deferred underwriting fees, and up to $80,000,000 of forward purchase units. The cover's 50,000,000 Class A and 12,500,000 Class B shares are as of March 15, 2021. Why it matters: This is an annual report of a shell that had not yet raised anything - no trust existed at the balance-sheet date, so no per-share or trust figure can be taken from it, and the cover share counts cannot be reconciled to the financial statements. The structural item worth carrying forward is the forward purchase commitment of up to $80,000,000 of units to be bought at closing, capital that does not depend on public shareholders declining to redeem.
In plain English
Redemption deadlinethe last day to hand shares back for cash
Set by the filing that calls the meeting. Tender after it and the company is under no obligation to pay you the trust value.
Cash in trust / trust per sharethe cash the company is holding for each public share
Filed quarterly in the 10-Q's XBRL. It earns interest between filings, so the figure on a given day is slightly higher than the last filed one — where we show that we label it an estimate.
Accession numberthe SEC's unique id for one filing
Every figure on this page carries the accession of the filing that states it, so you can open the primary document rather than trust us.