Colonnade Acquisition Corp.
CLA · Nasdaq · formerly Ouster, Inc.
NO ACTION REQUIRED
Nothing left to do
The purchase completed and the shares became shares in the company it bought. There is no deadline left to miss.
Cash at settlement
No cash-per-share figure was filed for this vehicle before it finished.
Last close
Daily close
No price history on file yet — daily closes accumulate from the market data feed.
Trust settled · There is no line to draw here. This vehicle has finished: the cash was paid back or spent closing the deal, so the last filed figure describes an account that no longer exists and would be a floor under nothing.
SpacBrain’s read
Trust settled
The deal closed — SPAC shares became the target's shares, so there is no trust left to redeem (nobody missed a window; holders who wanted cash elected it at the vote).
In plain terms
- What it is
- A SPAC, listed on Nasdaq in August 2020.
- What it's doing now
- It agreed to buy Ouster, Inc., a lidar sensor manufacturing company. That purchase completed, and it stopped being a SPAC — the shares became shares in the business it bought.
- What you should know
- This SPAC has finished. The purchase completed, and the shares became shares in the company it bought — anyone who wanted the cash instead asked for it at the vote, so there is no cash left here to claim and no deadline left to miss.
At a glance
- Where it stands
- Closed (deSPAC)
- The business it bought
- Ouster, Inc. — Ouster (NYSE: OUST) is building a safer and more sustainable future through its high-resolution digital lidar sensors for the automotive, industrial, smart infrastructure, and robotics industries.
- Industry
- Information Technology — lidar sensor manufacturing
- Deal value
- not stated in the filings we hold
- Price vs cash at settlement
- no live price on file
- Cash in trust when it settled
- not yet extracted into a snapshot — the filings below may state it
- the last trust total filed while this was still a SPAC — the account has since been paid out or used to close the deal
- IPO
- 21 August 2020
- size not on file
- Headquarters
- 350 TREAT AVENUE, SAN FRANCISCO, CA, 94110
- registered in Delaware
- Lead underwriter
- not extracted from the prospectus yet
- Key officers
- MADDOCK ERNEST E (Director) · Tewksbury Ted L III (Director) · Heystee Susan (Director)
- Listed securities
- CLA common
This vehicle has finished, so there is no window to file a cash-per-share figure for and none will follow. No estimate is shown in its place.
Nothing dated is on file. That is an absence in the record, not a statement that nothing is coming.
Yield to redemption
Nothing left to redeem — no yield to compute.
This SPAC has finished — its trust was paid back or used to close the deal, so there is nothing left to redeem and no yield to compute. A yield to redemption is a claim that you can hand these shares back for the trust cash. That account is closed, so this page will not print a number here.
What happened to the cash
The reasoning behind the verdict above, in the order the filings establish it.
- The deal closed — SPAC shares became the target's shares, so there is no trust left to redeem (nobody missed a window; holders who wanted cash elected it at the vote).
What has happened, and what is coming
1 dated milestoneEvery dated step from the day it listed to the next date you may have to act on. Where you have to do something, the day your broker needs the instruction is marked too.
- 21 August 2020IPOpassed
IPO size not on file
The deal
terms as filedWhat it is buying, on what terms, and how much of the combined company new shares take from you.
- closedInformation Technology
What Ouster, Inc. does — read from ouster.com on 26 August 2026
Ouster manufactures native color lidar sensors for automation, drones, and robotics. Their products include the REV8 family (OS1 Max, OS1, OS0, OSDome) which offer features like megapixel resolution, ultra-low latency, functional safety certifications (ASIL-B, SIL-2, PLd), and automotive-grade reliability.
AutomationDronesRoboticsSecuritySmart InfrastructureAutonomous VehiclesDeal structureSEC-primary — BCA 8-K / S-4 / DEFM14A- PIPE
- ≈ $100M · unsourced
- Break fee
- $7M
PIPE terms — instrument, coupon, conversion price and any reset floor — are not sourced for this deal. The size above is itself unsourced — a stored figure no filing we hold states — so neither the size nor the terms should be read as cited.
The score
deterministic, from filed fieldsCLA is not in the scored universe, so no score is shown. A withheld score is a fact about the record, not a verdict about the company.
The score is only published for names that carry both a price and a filed cash-per-share figure — 292 of the tracked fleet today. The rest keep an empty dial rather than a modelled one, and fill in by themselves as the fields land.
The company
from SEC filingsRead the full profile
Colonnade Acquisition Corp. (NYSE: CLA) was a blank-check company whose IPO was priced on August 21, 2020, under SEC file number 333-240378. The registrant described itself as a blank-check company in its 424B4 prospectus, filed under accession 0001193125-20-226706, which was part of its S-1 registration (accession 0001193125-20-209451) filed on August 4, 2020, for shares sold for cash. The SEC assigned the company CIK 0001816581 and SIC industry code 3569 (General Industrial Machinery & Equipment, NEC). The common ticker CLA appears on the cover page of the 10-K filed on March 9, 2021 (accession 0001193125-21-074025). The company's lifecycle is closed: an 8-K filed on March 15, 2021 (accession 0001193125-21-080038) reported a change in shell company status under item 5.06, and EDGAR now files this CIK as Ouster, Inc.
Material findings
from the full read of every filingEvery document this company files gets read whole — body and exhibits. These are the ones the read flagged as material, newest first, each citing its filing.
The company names a specific competitor in its intellectual property risk and two named contract manufacturers as supply dependencies — both are single points of failure it identifies itself. The condensed consolidated financial statements are not in the portion read here.
Third quarter guidance of $54.5 to $57.5 million brackets the second quarter's $55 million, so the sequential growth the company has been reporting is guided to flatten. The gross margin gain of 600 basis points sequentially is the more durable change, and $263 million of liquidity against a $4 million quarterly adjusted EBITDA loss is a long runway.
A single-underwriter deal for roughly 3.6 million shares plus a 15% greenshoe is a routine shelf takedown rather than a rescue financing, and using an automatic shelf means the company could bring it to market without an SEC review cycle. For former CLA holders the dilution is quantifiable at up to 4,165,157 shares once the option is counted. The price is not in the captured text, so whether the raise was struck at a discount to market cannot be judged from this document.
Ouster's own stockholders are not voting on the merger agreement: their ballot is the share issuance proposal, a charter amendment giving Ouster the option to effect a reverse stock split separate from and following the closing, and an adjournment proposal. The reverse split is therefore approved in advance but executed later at the board's discretion. The 0.8204 ratio is fixed and not adjusted for market moves, and each side is expected to hold approximately 50% of the combined company on a fully diluted basis.
The registrant here is the acquirer rather than the SPAC-descended target, so this filing is the issuance side of the same transaction Velodyne's holders vote on. The proposals put to Ouster's stockholders are a share issuance, a charter amendment permitting a reverse stock split after closing, and an adjournment — not the merger agreement itself. The two mergers are described as a single integrated transaction, with Merger Sub II as the surviving company and the combined company keeping the Ouster name.
This is a merger of two already-public companies, so there is no trust, no redemption right and no minimum-cash condition to read: on the 0.8204 ratio, Ouster holders and Velodyne holders each end with approximately 50% of the combined company on a fully diluted basis including equity awards. The dilution that does matter is Velodyne's warrant stack, which comes across — public warrants over 4,480,425 shares at $11.50, and a private warrant held by an affiliate of Amazon Inc. over up to 39,784,213 shares at $4.16, half vesting at the effective time.
Show 3 more material filings
The 151,418,696 tranche is 125,196,001 shares issued in the merger plus Ouster's 37,514,584 option shares outstanding as of December 17, 2020 converted at an exchange ratio of 0.699 Ouster PubCo shares for each Ouster share — so the option overhang is registered up front rather than left to a later filing. Against that, only 20,000,000 shares are CLA's own public shares converting by operation of law. The fee rests on NYSE averages of $10.03 per Class A ordinary share and $1.15 per warrant on December 18, 2020.
The merger issuance is 151,418,696 shares against the 20,000,000 public shares that simply convert, so a non-redeeming Colonnade holder ends up a small minority of the resulting share count. The registration prices are the NYSE high-low averages on December 18, 2020 — $10.03 per Class A ordinary share and $1.15 per warrant — used only to compute the fee, which totals $188,833.50 on an aggregate offering price of $1,730,829,520.88. The public warrants convert into Ouster PubCo warrants automatically in the domestication.
The first two lines are not new dilution — they are CLA's own IPO shares and warrants, registered under Form S-1 file 333-240378, converting by operation of law into Ouster PubCo securities at the Domestication. The dilution is the third line: 125,196,001 shares to be issued in the Merger plus 37,514,584 Ouster option shares at an exchange ratio of 0.699. Pricing uses $10.03 per Class A ordinary share and $1.15 per warrant, the NYSE averages on December 18, 2020, for a total maximum aggregate offering price of $1,730,829,520.88.
Filings
live EDGAR feedEverything this company has filed with the SEC recently, newest first, each with a plain summary of what changed and why it matters.
What changed: Ouster, Inc. (Nasdaq: OUST) furnished a press release reporting second quarter 2026 results. Revenue was $55 million, up 56% year over year and 12% sequentially, with product revenue of $53 million, up 51%, on shipments of more than 17,000 lidar and camera sensors of which lidar was approximately 53%. GAAP gross margin was 49% against 45% a year earlier and 43% in the first quarter, and non-GAAP gross margin 53% against 52% and 46%. GAAP net loss was $18 million, a $2 million improvement year over year, and the adjusted EBITDA loss was $4 million. Why it matters: Third quarter guidance of $54.5 to $57.5 million brackets the second quarter's $55 million, so the sequential growth the company has been reporting is guided to flatten. The gross margin gain of 600 basis points sequentially is the more durable change, and $263 million of liquidity against a $4 million quarterly adjusted EBITDA loss is a long runway.
Show the other 10 filings
What changed: The 10-Q filed under Commission file number 001-39463 is that of Ouster, Inc. (Nasdaq: OUST) for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, with 72,112,333 shares outstanding as of July 31, 2026. Why it matters: The company names a specific competitor in its intellectual property risk and two named contract manufacturers as supply dependencies — both are single points of failure it identifies itself. The condensed consolidated financial statements are not in the portion read here.
What changed: Ouster, Inc., the Colonnade Acquisition Corp. successor, entered an underwriting agreement dated July 2, 2026 with Northland Securities as sole underwriter for the issue and sale of 3,621,876 shares of common stock, with an underwriter option over up to 543,281 additional shares. The shares are offered off an automatic shelf registration statement on Form S-3ASR that became effective on filing under Rule 462(e). The captured text does not state the offering price per share. Why it matters: A single-underwriter deal for roughly 3.6 million shares plus a 15% greenshoe is a routine shelf takedown rather than a rescue financing, and using an automatic shelf means the company could bring it to market without an SEC review cycle. For former CLA holders the dilution is quantifiable at up to 4,165,157 shares once the option is counted. The price is not in the captured text, so whether the raise was struck at a discount to market cannot be judged from this document.
The sponsor
The people who set this company up, what they have done before, and the advisers around the deal.
No sponsor entity is named in the filings parsed for this SPAC so far.
A missing score, not a score of zero — why
A Sponsor Score is only published once the sponsor’s prior vehicles have been verified on EDGAR and their post-close outcomes priced. That record does not exist for this sponsor yet, so no number and no tier is shown. That is a missing score, not a score of zero — and not a neutral 50 either.
Coverage so far: 301 of 1283 tracked SPACs (23%) are attached to a scored sponsor. This card fills in by itself as the research lands.
The record
The reference detail — how the shares were structured at listing, how thinly they trade, and where the company is registered.
Show the reference detail
Unit structure
from 424B3 0001193125-26-214699
Trading & liquidity
Company profile
Directors & officers
- MADDOCK ERNEST EDirector
- Tewksbury Ted L IIIDirector
- Heystee SusanDirector
- Gianella Kenneth P.Chief Financial Officer
- SKAGGS STEPHEN ADirector
- SPENCER DARIENChief Operating Officer
- Eyler PhillipDirector
Institutional holders
from SC 13G/13DFunds that have declared a stake above 5%. Heavy ownership by arbitrage funds usually means heavy cash-outs at the next vote.
Show the declared stakes
10 filers with a stake on file · 0 re-affirmed in the last 12 months. A stake with no amendment since is the filer’s last word on it, not proof it is still held — and percentages filed in different years are percentages of different floats, because this vehicle’s share count collapses at every redemption.
- Cox Investment Holdings, Inc.7.5% · SC 13GMar 22, 2021 stale
- VANGUARD GROUP INCwith 1 other reporting person on the same schedule7.2% · SC 13G/ANov 12, 2024 stale
- BlackRock, Inc.6.4% · SC 13GNov 8, 2024 stale
- OIG Ouster IV, LLCwith 1 other reporting person on the same schedule5.0% · SC 13GMar 18, 2021 stale
- Goldfield Jacobwith 3 other reporting persons on the same schedule4.7% · SC 13G/AFeb 22, 2022 stale
- Baidu, Inc.with 2 other reporting persons on the same schedule3.4% · SC 13GFeb 23, 2023 stale
- Tao Capital Management LPwith 1 other reporting person on the same schedule2.8% · SC 13G/AFeb 12, 2024 stale
- GLAZER CAPITAL, LLCwith 1 other reporting person on the same schedule2.5% · SC 13G/AJan 11, 2021 stale
- Kantheti Krishnawith 1 other reporting person on the same schedule0.2% · SC 13G/ASep 19, 2024 stale
- EJF Capital LLCwith 5 other reporting persons on the same schedule0.0% · SC 13G/AFeb 11, 2022 stale
One line per filer, not per reporting person: a joint schedule names the management company, its funds and often the individual who controls them, and all of them report the same shares. Click a name for that filer’s whole footprint across every SPAC it has declared a stake in.
News
company wires and the financial pressReporting we have matched to this ticker. Headlines belong to the outlets that wrote them.
Show the headlines
- Ouster, a Leading Provider of High-Performance Digital Lidar Sensors to Combine With Colonnade Acquisition Corp. to Accelerate Digital Lidar Adoption in Industrial Smart Infrastructure Robotics and Automotive Markets
Business Wireundated by the source
- Lidar startup Ouster raises $60 million in production run-up
TechCrunchundated by the source
Sources on file
harvested pages, kept in fullEvery public page we have read about this company, stored in full so a source can never go missing.
Show the sources
33 full SEC filing texts archived — searchable, never lost.
- Vault note — CLA (Colonnade Acquisition Corp.)
vault-note · /vault/tickers/CLA
- Vault deal note — Ouster, Inc. (CLA)
vault-note · /vault/deals/ouster-inc
- Lidar startup Ouster raises $60 million in production run-up | TechCrunch
news · techcrunch.com
- Ouster - 2026 Company Profile, Team, Funding, Competitors & Financials - Tracxn
news · tracxn.com
- Ouster (company) - Wikipedia
news · en.wikipedia.org
- OS1 Max | Ouster
company-site · ouster.com
- Digital Lidar Sensors for Automation, Drones & Robotics | Ouster
company-site · ouster.com
In plain English
tap a term to open itEvery piece of jargon this page could have used, and what it actually means.
Open the plain-English guide
No floor / floorlessthe cash guarantee is gone — the price is unprotected
A SPAC's downside protection is not the cash in trust; it is your right to demand that cash. Once the redemption window closes, the cash stays with the company and the share can trade anywhere.
Redemption deadlinethe last day to hand shares back for cash
Set by the filing that calls the meeting. Tender after it and the company is under no obligation to pay you the trust value.
Broker action datethe day your broker needs the instruction — earlier than the official date
Brokers batch redemption instructions to the transfer agent, so the practical cutoff is roughly two business days before the published deadline. This is the date that actually costs people the floor.
Cash in trust / trust per sharethe cash the company is holding for each public share
Filed quarterly in the 10-Q's XBRL. It earns interest between filings, so the figure on a given day is slightly higher than the last filed one — where we show that we label it an estimate.
Trust discountbuying below the cash held for you
Only meaningful while a redemption right exists. On a floorless name the same arithmetic is not a discount, it is the market pricing distress, and this product will not call it a yield.
Dilutionhow much of the company new shares take from you
Sponsor promote, PIPE shares, warrants and rights all issue stock that did not pay $10 for it. The headline deal value is before that; the effective value is after.
Pro-forma equitywhat the company is valued at once the deal closes
The combined company's equity value assuming the announced terms and the redemptions that have actually happened.
ARShow much upside you get per unit of downside
SpacBrain's asymmetric-return score. It is deterministic — the same inputs always produce the same number — and it is capped, not zeroed, when the floor is gone.
De-SPACthe day the SPAC becomes the real company
The shares stop being a claim on a pot of cash and start being equity in an operating business. Roughly 80% of recent de-SPACs traded below $10 within a year.
Outside datethe contractual long-stop for closing the deal
A deadline between the SPAC and its target, not between the SPAC and you. It confers no right to cash, which is exactly why it must never be counted as a redemption window.
Accession numberthe SEC's unique id for one filing
Every figure on this page carries the accession of the filing that states it, so you can open the primary document rather than trust us.
Accreted NAV (estimate)the last filed cash figure, plus the interest it should have earned since
A model, not a filing: last filed value compounded at the 3-month T-bill for the days elapsed. Always shown in italic with the word estimate, and never printed beside a filed number without it.
Ask the brain
from its filingsData provenance & audit trail3 internal entries
Written by SpacBrain’s data agents whenever a figure is captured, corrected or flagged, and kept verbatim so every number on this page can be traced back to the filing that states it. This is a running log, not the current record: an early entry may be superseded by a later correction — the panels above always hold the current values.
admitted from EDGAR's QUARTERLY FORM INDEX, walked without any SIC filter. The SIC 6770 census could not reach this registrant: EDGAR reassigns a shell's SIC the day it stops being one, and this CIK now files under 3569 (General Industrial Machinery & Equipment, NEC). The screen found it by filing SHAPE instead — S-1 2020-08-04 → 8-A12B 2020-08-19 → 424B4 2020-08-21 — which nothing rewrites. Admission rule: src/lib/universe-admit.ts. SIC 3569 + self-described blank check in 424B4 0001193125-20-226706; 424B 0001193125-20-226706 priced 2020-08-21 under S-1 0001193125-20-209451 (file 333-240378, an offering for cash); common ticker CLA off 10-K 0001193125-21-074025 (2021-03-09); lifecycle EXITED. The pricing prospectus was filed under SEC file number 333-240378, which belongs to S-1 0001193125-20-209451 (2020-08-04) — a registration of shares sold for CASH, which is what makes it an IPO rather than merger consideration. Blank-check status from the registrant's own first-person sentence in that prospectus (EDGAR full-text search, 424B4 2020-08-21). Ending PROVEN, not inferred: CLOSED per 8-K 0001193125-21-080038 (2021-03-15) — 8-K item 5.06 "Change in Shell Company Status" (EDGAR item index, items: 1.01,2.01,3.02,3.03,5.01,5.02,5.06,8.01,9.01). EDGAR now files this CIK as "Ouster, Inc." — the SPAC's own name is kept here and the successor is the target. ipoSizeM and deadline left NULL: gross-proceeds prose conflates the over-allotment with the offering, and a charter deadline belonging to a vehicle that has ended is a date nobody can act on. ipoDate is the 424B pricing date.
[CLOSED-RENAME] EDGAR CIK 0001816581 records "Colonnade Acquisition Corp." ending 2021-03-15; the registrant continues as "Ouster, Inc.". The rename is the SEC's own record of what the vehicle became, keyed by CIK. Closed 2021-03-15. No deal value is set — a rename says what was acquired, never for how much. No date column is set: Deal has announcedAt, voteDate and expectedCloseAt and nowhere to record an actual close, so the SEC's date is kept here until that column exists. [DEAL-STRUCTURE-MINED] pipeSizeM=100, terminationFeeM=7 from primary filings (0001193125-20-324674, 0001193125-22-292050).
pipeBasis set to UNSOURCED: the size came from the research seed / an earlier record and no filing we hold states it — surfaces now label it "unsourced"; an LLM re-read to FILED replaces this when credits allow