CGCF SEC filings, in plain English
Everything Cartesian Growth IV has filed with the SEC that we hold — 20 filings, newest first, 18 with a plain-English summary of what changed and why it matters. Every row links to the primary document on EDGAR, so you can check the source rather than trust us.
The feed
live EDGAR captureNew filings appear here within minutes of hitting EDGAR; summaries follow once the pipeline has read them.
What changed: A Form 8-K Current Report submitted alongside a company press release (Exhibit 99.1) notifying regulators and markets that IPO units will commence separate trading of Class A ordinary shares and warrants. Per the press release, commencing on or about Monday, August 17, 2026, holders of units from the initial public offering may elect to separate them into individually tradable Class A ordinary shares and warrants. The separated shares and warrants are expected to trade on Nasdaq under the symbols “CGCF” and “CGCFW,” while unseparated units continue trading as “CGCFU.” The Company specifies that no fractional warrants will be issued upon separation, only whole warrants will trade, and each holder must direct their broker to contact Continental Stock Transfer & Trust Company to process the split. Why it matters: The mechanical separation provides public investors with independent liquidity and pricing for the equity and warrant components while the special purpose acquisition company remains in its target search phase. The filing confirms that the related registration statements became effective on June 24, 2026. Regarding operational fundamentals and leadership, the press release attributes the Company's strategy to Chairman and Chief Executive Officer Peter Yu, Managing Partner of Cartesian Capital Group, LLC, stating the firm aims to “identify and combine with an established high-growth company that can benefit from both a constructive combination and continued value-creation.” No modifications to the redemption deadline, trust account balance, or extension parameters are disclosed in this report.
What changed: A routine compliance exhibit (Joint Filing Agreement under Rule 13d-1(k)) attached to a Schedule 13G beneficial ownership report. Nothing has shifted regarding redemption deadlines, trust value calculations, extension procedures, acquisition target status, or sponsor conduct. The submitted text contains solely administrative acknowledgments dated 08/14/2026 stating that seven LMR Partners entities (LMR Partners LLP, LMR PARTNERS Ltd, LMR Partners LLC, LMR Partners AG, LMR PARTNERS (DIFC) Ltd, LMR Partners (Ireland) Limited) and two individuals (Ben Levine, Stefan Renold) will submit collective amendments without additional standalone agreements. Authorization was provided by Shane Cullinane (Chief Operating Officer) and Allyson Hanlon (Deputy General Counsel), alongside direct signatures from Levine and Renold. No beneficial ownership percentages, vote counts, or economic disclosures are present. Why it matters: From an investor tracking standpoint, this exhibit clarifies the precise legal vehicles accountable for future Schedule 13G updates, helping map coordinated holding behavior ahead of the statutory redemption window or potential deSPAC shareholder votes. Because the filing contains zero claims regarding target screening, customer contracts, revenue streams, market positioning, technology assets, partnership structures, litigation exposure, or management strategy, it indicates a passive index-fund reporting posture. The mechanical parameters governing the SPAC’s lifespan and cash allocation remain undisturbed, meaning shareholders face no imminent catalysts triggered by this submission alone.
What changed: A Joint Filing Agreement (Exhibit 99.1) attached to a Schedule 13G, executed on August 13, 2026, which formally authorizes Magnetar Financial LLC, Magnetar Capital Partners LP, Supernova Management LLC, and David J. Snyderman to submit a single beneficial ownership report on behalf of all four signatories under Securities Exchange Act Rule 13d-1(k) for shares of Cartesian Growth Corp IV, dated as of June 30, 2026. No mechanical parameters changed. The exhibit contains only procedural signatures and attorney-in-fact appointments. It does not disclose a change in reported ownership percentage, share count, voting power, or any action affecting the SPAC’s redemption timeline, trust account status, extension options, or business combination progress. The filing merely confirms that these four Magnetar-affiliated parties will file together for the June 30, 2026 reporting period. Why it matters: Investors tracking redemption deadlines, trust value preservation, extension votes, deal pipeline movement, or sponsor conduct will find this document devoid of operational updates. It makes no claims about target candidates, customer relationships, revenue generation, market size, strategic direction, technology assets, partnership formations, ongoing litigation, or executive personnel changes. Its entire substance is administrative compliance. To assess whether Magnetar’s position reflects active search-phase engagement versus passive holding, investors would need to examine the accompanying Schedule 13G body (not provided in this excerpt) for actual share quantities and purpose-of-possession statements. Absent those details, this joint-filing attachment confirms only that ownership reporting structure remains consolidated and procedurally intact as of mid-2026.
What changed: A Joint Filing Agreement (Exhibit 99.1) executed on August 13, 2026, by CGC IV Sponsor LLC through its Manager, Peter Yu, establishing the procedural framework for jointly filing a Schedule 13G statement with respect to Class A ordinary shares, $0.0001 par value, of Cartesian Growth Corporation IV. Nothing regarding SPAC operational or capital mechanics. The document contains only standard administrative language confirming signatory agreement to joint submission under Rule 13d-1(k), acknowledging individual responsibility for the accuracy and completeness of each party's own disclosed information, and permitting execution in counterparts. It does not reference, amend, or waive redemption deadlines, trust distribution mechanics, extension voting thresholds, business combination timelines, or sponsor conduct obligations. Why it matters: It confirms that CGC IV Sponsor LLC has met the regulatory beneficial ownership thresholds triggering Schedule 13G disclosure and elected to utilize a joint filing vehicle. Because the text is purely procedural and attributes all claims solely to the sponsoring entity and its authorized manager, it conveys no new data on acquisition target screening, capital deployment, redemption exposure, or sponsor fiduciary commitments. Investors will need to consult the primary Schedule 13G principal page referenced herein to assess actual share counts, percentage ownership, or any changes that could signal accumulation, distribution, or impending control movements.
What changed: Form 10-Q (quarterly report) for Cartesian Growth Corporation IV. First quarterly report since IPO. Reports on formation, IPO proceeds, trust account mechanics. No operating revenues, net loss of $23,822 for the quarter. Over-allotment partially exercised; remaining option expired post-quarter end. Trust account balance of $275 million at $10.00 per share. Deadline for business combination is 24 months from closing (June 2028). Why it matters: Establishes baseline post-IPO financial position and trust mechanics. Confirms trust holds $10.00 per share. Deadline is ~June 2028. Over-allotment resolution (partial exercise, expiration of remainder) is disclosed. No deal announced; SPAC is in early searching phase.
What changed: SEC Form 4 insider ownership report for Cartesian Growth Corp IV, filed to register the equity positions of CGC IV Sponsor LLC and director/Chairman/CEO Peter Yu. Per the filing, neither CGC IV Sponsor LLC nor Peter Yu executed any non-derivative transactions or adjusted their shareholdings during the reporting period, with both parties retaining their disclosed 10% ownership stakes. Why it matters: For investors tracking redemption deadlines, trust value, extensions, deal progress, and sponsor conduct, the Form 4 filing confirms static insider alignment: no sponsor or CEO/director capital inflows or outflows occurred to alter the public float, influence redemption pressures, or signal pre-combination positioning. Because the document is a mandatory regulatory ledger entry, it contains no strategic roadmaps, customer concentration data, revenue forecasts, technology assessments, partnership terms, litigation disclosures, or personnel actions beyond the two named 10% stakeholders. While routine, the filing establishes a verified baseline for sponsor and leadership equity; any future Form 4 submission or amendment would be the authoritative source for detecting material capital movements relevant to extension ballots, deal funding, or shareholder dilution.
What changed: A Form 8-K Current Report confirming the consummation of Cartesian Growth Corporation IV's Initial Public Offering and the simultaneous private placement of warrants. According to the filing, signed by Chief Executive Officer Peter Yu, the Company consummated its IPO on June 26, 2026, selling 27,500,000 Units at $10.00 per Unit to generate $275,000,000 in gross proceeds. The Company placed $275,000,000 ($10.00 per Unit) into a trust account held by Continental Stock Transfer & Trust Company. Simultaneously, the Company closed a private placement of 2,500,000 warrants to CGC IV Sponsor LLC and Cantor Fitzgerald & Co. at $2.00 per warrant, generating $5,000,000. Underwriters partially exercised their over-allotment option for 2,500,000 Units, leaving an unexercised balance of 1,250,000 Units open for 45 days. Transaction costs totaled $18,388,139, which consists of $5,000,000 of cash underwriting fees, $11,500,000 of deferred underwriting fees, $1,432,667 in excess fair value over cost of founder shares transferred to non-managing members, and $455,472 of other offering costs. The audited balance sheet prepared by CBIZ CPAs P.C. shows the Company holding $503,633 in cash and $19,800 in prepaid expenses outside the trust, alongside a $750,000 Sponsor Loan. As of June 26, 2026, the Company had not commenced operations or engaged in substantive discussions with any target for an initial business combination, and it will utilize a 24-month completion window to finalize a deal. Why it matters: This filing formally closes the capital raising phase and triggers the trading lifecycle for CGCF. The $275,000,000 trust balance establishes the definitive per-share redemption floor and scales the required 80% fair market value test for any target acquisition, noting explicitly that the test excludes deferred underwriting commissions, permitted withdrawals, and taxes payable on trust income. It fixes the sponsor's equity position at 7,187,500 founder shares, with up to 312,500 shares forfeitable if the remaining over-allotment lapses. The $11,500,000 deferred underwriting commission creates a hard liability contingent solely on deal completion, directly impacting post-combination capital availability. With only $503,633 in readily available working capital outside the trust and no outstanding operations, the Company's ability to fund due diligence relies on the aforementioned $750,000 Sponsor Loan or potential working capital loans from insiders, establishing tight operational constraints prior to a business combination announcement.
What changed: A joint filing agreement (Exhibit 99.1) attached to a Schedule 13G beneficial ownership report, formally establishing that MMCAP International Inc. SPC and MM Asset Management Inc. will file amendments jointly and bear shared liability for completeness and accuracy. No operational, financial, or structural developments are reported. The excerpt contains zero information regarding Cartesian Growth IV’s target search progress, trust account balance, shareholder redemption exposure, extension vote schedules, or sponsor governance. The only recorded data consists of the filing date (July 2 2026), the designated representative signatures (Ulla Vestergaard listed as Director, Hillel Meltz listed as President), and the acknowledgment that subsequent 13G amendments will be co-filed without additional agreements. Why it matters: This filing does not trigger redemption calendar adjustments, alter the stated liquidation deadline, signal trust utilization, or provide insight into deal negotiation status. As a pure administrative compliance exhibit, it informs positional aggregators that these two affiliates are consolidating their CGCF equity exposure under one reporting umbrella. The absence of substantive operational disclosures means investors should treat this week’s filings as neutral on execution risk, though the full Schedule 13G body (not provided in this text) would reveal whether aggregate crosses of statutory reporting thresholds occurred during the reporting period.
What changed: 8-K Current Report reporting the closing of Cartesian Growth Corporation IV's initial public offering, including the underwriting agreement, trust agreement, warrant agreement, private placement warrant purchase agreements, letter agreements with insiders, and other standard SPAC IPO documentation. The Company completed its initial public offering of 27,500,000 units at $10.00 per unit, raising $275,000,000 in gross proceeds (including partial over-allotment exercise). The net proceeds were deposited into a trust account. Simultaneously, the Sponsor purchased 937,500 private placement warrants at $2.00 per warrant ($1.875M) and the Representative purchased 1,562,500 private placement warrants at $3.125M. The Company also filed its amended and restated memorandum and articles of association, appointed directors, and entered into various standard agreements. No business combination has been announced; the Company remains in searching mode. Why it matters: This filing establishes the trust value at $10.00 per unit, the deadline for a business combination (24 months from closing, i.e., June 26, 2028), the sponsor's ownership structure, lock-up provisions, and the framework for future redemptions and business combination process. Investors can now track trust value, monitor extensions, and assess sponsor conduct via the letter agreements. The filing is the foundational document for the SPAC's lifecycle.
What changed: Initial public offering prospectus (424B4) for Cartesian Growth Corporation IV, a blank check company seeking a business combination. This is the initial prospectus for the SPAC IPO. There are no prior filings to compare. The document establishes the terms: 25M units at $10.00, $250M trust, 24-month deadline from closing (June 2028), redemption at $10 per share, warrants exercisable at $11.50, sponsor purchased 937,500 private warrants and Cantor 1,562,500, sponsor loan of $750,000, two non-managing sponsor investors, founder shares subject to forfeiture. Management team has prior SPAC experience with CGC I (deSPAC with AlTi Global, trading at $3.09), CGC II (still searching, LOI with PLXSUR which went into administration), CGC III (deSPAC with Factorial Energy, trading at $12.85). No target selected. Why it matters: The prospectus establishes all key terms for a new SPAC with a $10 trust, 24-month deadline, and standard redemption mechanics. Investors should note the prior SPAC performance of management: CGC I's post-combination stock is at $3.09 (significant decline from $10), CGC II's target went into administration, CGC III's stock at $12.85. The sponsor has incentive to complete a deal due to low basis founder shares. The deadline is June 2028, so a long runway. The document provides baseline for future comparisons.
What changed: A Form 3 initial statement of beneficial ownership of securities filed for Cartesian Growth Corp IV. CGC IV Sponsor LLC (self-identified as a 10% owner) and Yu Peter (self-identified as a director, Chairman and CEO, and 10% owner) reported zero non-derivative transactions or holding adjustments. Accordingly, the SEARCHING operational status, the documented $10 trust per share, the 2028-06-25 liquidation deadline, extension mechanics, target acquisition progress, and sponsor trading conduct remain static relative to prior disclosures. Why it matters: This routine compliance submission confirms unaltered sponsor and executive equity positions during an active search window, delivering no redemption triggers, trust valuation shifts, merger timelines, or governance adjustments. The filing explicitly contains no assertions regarding customer concentration, revenue metrics, market sizing, strategic positioning, technology development, partnership agreements, litigation posture, or additional leadership appointments. For investors monitoring redemption calendars, trust preservation, extension votes, or deal execution velocity, the document establishes a verified baseline of ownership stability without introducing material schedule modifications or behavioral departures.
What changed: A routine compliance exhibit — SEC Form 3, an insider ownership report filed by director Lu Yongchen for Cartesian Growth Corp IV. The filing explicitly states 'No non-derivative transactions or holdings reported.' Consequently, there is no alteration to insider share counts, no changes to public float dynamics, and no adjustments to default liquidation procedures, extension triggers, or trust preservation mechanisms. Why it matters: Investors tracking redemption deadlines, trust value, extensions, deal progress, and sponsor conduct rely on these submissions to gauge whether directors are accumulating or reducing exposure ahead of a business combination. This entry confirms Director Lu Yongchen executed no equity purchases or sales during the covered period, indicating stable internal positioning that leaves the SPAC’s search-phase timeline and contractual maturity windows untouched. The document contains no claims regarding customer pipelines, revenue projections, market size, technology roadmaps, partnerships, or litigation; those operational and strategic details remain absent until filed in subsequent proxy or prospectus materials.
What changed: A routine compliance exhibit: SEC Form 3, an initial insider ownership report. As stated directly in the Form 3 filing, reporting person Trinh Nam (identified by the issuer as director and Chief Financial Officer of Cartesian Growth Corp IV) declares 'No non-derivative transactions or holdings reported.' Per the filing's explicit language, this submission leaves the SPAC’s reported $10 trust share, the 2028-06-25 deadline, and the SEARCHING status entirely unchanged. Why it matters: Form 3 documents are purely declarative compliance exhibits designed to log initial equity positions; they contain no operational provisions, board resolutions, or financing terms. Because the filing makes only procedural assertions about director/CFO holdings and confirms an absence of recorded transactions, it provides no signal regarding target identification, merger agreement execution, extension voting, trust accounting, or sponsor alignment. Investors tracking redemption windows, deal progress, or capital deployment mechanics will find the document mechanically inert and substantively limited to confirming that the named officer did not disclose direct stock holdings on this report.
What changed: Form 3 – Insider Ownership Report (initial statement of beneficial ownership) for Cartesian Growth Corp IV director Ojea Quintana Eduardo Agustin, filed June 24, 2026. The filing, submitted by the named director, explicitly states 'No non-derivative transactions or holdings reported.' It does not reference the SPAC’s trust value, the June 25, 2028 deadline, extension provisions, target combination status, or sponsor trading conduct. Why it matters: Because the Form 3 discloses zero insider stock movement, the filing provides no signal regarding redemption thresholds, trust preservation, or sponsorship commitment ahead of the reporting date. It contains no statements from management or board members regarding customer traction, revenue projections, market size, strategic direction, technology roadmaps, partnership developments, litigation exposure, or personnel changes. As a routine compliance acknowledgment, it does not alter the SEARCHING classification nor inform capital allocation timing.
What changed: SEC Form 3, an initial statement of beneficial ownership filed as a routine compliance exhibit. The filing explicitly reports that director Wilson Monica Roma has 'no non-derivative transactions or holdings reported.' Regarding redemption deadlines, trust account value, extension mechanics, target search status, or sponsor conduct, the submission makes no modifications, triggers, or updates. It records a static insider snapshot with zero activity. Why it matters: For shareholders tracking pre-combination alignment and capital deployment safeguards, the disclosure confirms the named director currently holds no recordable public equity or derivative positions and engaged in no purchases or sales as of the filing date. In a SEARCHING-phase SPAC, this establishes a neutral governance baseline, indicating the board has not privately accumulated or distributed shares while evaluating acquisition candidates. Because the filing contains no claims about customers, revenue, market size, strategy, technology, partnerships, litigation, or personnel changes, all shareholder protection mechanisms—including existing trust preservation rules, redemption windows, extension voting procedures, and sponsor lock-up arrangements—remain unaltered pending a formal business combination announcement or extension amendment.
What changed: Form 8-A for registration of certain classes of securities pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934. According to the filing, the registrant formally listed Units, Class A ordinary shares, and warrants on The Nasdaq Stock Market LLC. The document specifies the par value of each Class A ordinary share as $0.0001, the composition of each Unit as one share plus one-third of one redeemable public warrant, and the warrant exercise price as $11.50. These descriptions were incorporated by reference from the Form S-1 initially filed June 8, 2026. The filing reports no adjustments to redemption parameters, trust account valuations, extension procedures, deal progression, or sponsor conduct. Chief Executive Officer Peter Yu executed and signed the registration on June 24, 2026. Why it matters: As a routine post-offering listing compliance exhibit, this document confirms the official Nasdaq qualification of the SPAC’s capital structure without altering underlying mechanics. It does not change the stated search expiration, modify shareholder redemption thresholds, or provide updates on business combination negotiations. By locking in the $11.50 warrant strike and formalizing the equity registration, it completes the exchange trading setup initiated in the earlier prospectus while leaving all redemption deadlines and trust distribution frameworks unchanged.
What changed: Registration statement on Form S-1 for initial public offering of a blank check company (SPAC). First filing; establishes IPO size (25,000,000 units at $10.00/unit), trust deposit of $250,000,000 ($10.00 per unit; $287,500,000 if overallotment exercised), 24-month deadline from closing to consummate a business combination, redemption rights at $10.00 per share pro rata from trust (subject to interest, taxes, permitted withdrawals), sponsor purchase of 937,500 private placement warrants at $2.00 each, Cantor purchase of 1,562,500 private placement warrants at $2.00 each, founder shares (7,187,500 Class B shares for $25,000; up to 937,500 may be forfeited), $750,000 working capital loan from sponsor, and requirement that target fair market value be at least 80% of trust assets. Why it matters: Provides the foundational mechanics for investors: trust value per share, redemption process, deadline for deal completion, sponsor conduct and economics, and the legal framework for the SPAC's operation and potential business combination.
What changed: A draft registration statement (Form S-1) for an IPO of a blank-check company that has not yet selected a target. The filing is preliminary and marked "confidential.". This is an initial S-1 filing, so everything is new. It lays out the full terms of a proposed $250 million IPO (25 million units at $10.00/unit, each unit containing one Class A ordinary share and one-third of one redeemable warrant). It details the sponsor's interest (7,187,500 founder shares purchased for $25,000, a $750,000 working capital loan, and a commitment to buy 937,500 private placement warrants), the underwriter's (Cantor) role (buying 1,562,500 private placement warrants and earning deferred underwriting commissions), the 24-month deadline to find a deal (with a possible extension to 36 months), trust mechanics ($10.00 per share trust value), and redemption rights. It also reports on affiliated SPACs: CGC I successfully deSPACed into AlTi Global; CGC II's deal (with PLXSUR Limited) fell through after PLXSUR entered administration in January 2026, and CGC II has an August 5, 2026 termination date; CGC III has a deal with Fenway MS/Factorial Inc. but it's not yet closed. Why it matters: This filing is the foundational document for Cartesian Growth IV. It provides the complete mechanics for investors: trust at $10.00/share, a 24-month deadline, a 15% cap on share redemption without consent if a vote is held, and warrants ($11.50 strike). Critically, it discloses the poor trajectory of the sponsor's prior vehicles (CGC I had 99.8% redemptions; CGC II, after multiple extensions and high redemptions, saw its target enter administration on January 2026; CGC III has a deal but it's not closed). This history is a significant red flag and may indicate difficulties this SPAC will face in finding a quality deSPAC partner. The sponsor's low cost basis ($0.003/share) creates a clear incentive to close any deal, even a bad one, which is a material risk.
In plain English
Redemption deadlinethe last day to hand shares back for cash
Set by the filing that calls the meeting. Tender after it and the company is under no obligation to pay you the trust value.
Cash in trust / trust per sharethe cash the company is holding for each public share
Filed quarterly in the 10-Q's XBRL. It earns interest between filings, so the figure on a given day is slightly higher than the last filed one — where we show that we label it an estimate.
Accession numberthe SEC's unique id for one filing
Every figure on this page carries the accession of the filing that states it, so you can open the primary document rather than trust us.