Skip to main content
spacbrain

GAPA SEC filings, in plain English

Everything G&P Acquisition Corp. has filed with the SEC that we hold — 40 filings, newest first, 5 with a plain-English summary of what changed and why it matters. Every row links to the primary document on EDGAR, so you can check the source rather than trust us.


The feed

live EDGAR capture

New filings appear here within minutes of hitting EDGAR; summaries follow once the pipeline has read them.

  • What changed vs 2022-08-15trust $177.0M → $177.8M +0%
    trust account, going-concern doubt, redeemable shares1 moved · 2 with no prior record of ours
    Trust account
    $177.0M$177.8M

    SpacBrain reads this as $803,176 was added to the trust between the two filings.

    The clause “3,109 ​ ​ — Total current assets ​ ​ 179,910 ​ ​ 847,821 ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ Investments held in the Trust Account ​ ​ 177,818,421 ​ ​ 176,764,144 Long-term prepaid assets ​ ​ — ​ ​ 62,500 Total assets ​ $ 177,998,331 ​ $ 177,674,465 ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​”…

    Going-concern doubt
    stated · unchanged

    The clause …“purpose of winding up and redeem the Public Shares. These conditions raise substantial doubt about the Company’s ability to continue as a going concern for a period of time within one year after the date that the financial statements”…

    Redeemable shares
    17.5M · unchanged

    The clause …“issued and outstanding of September 30, 2022 and December 31, 2021 (excluding 17,500,000 shares of Class A Common Stock subject to possible redemption) ​ — ​ — Class B Common Stock, $ 0.0001 par value, 20,000,000 shares authorized,”…

    Read from stored SEC filing text by a regex — no model is involved — and each side links to the filing it came from. “Not previously extracted” is a statement about our record, not about the company: the clause may be present in wording we do not match.

  • What changed vs 2022-05-16trust $176.8M → $177.0M +0%
    trust account, going-concern doubt, redeemable shares1 moved · 2 with no prior record of ours
    Trust account
    $176.8M$177.0M

    SpacBrain reads this as $234,296 was added to the trust between the two filings.

    The clause “00 ​ 303,500 Total current assets ​ ​ 302,451 ​ ​ 847,821 ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ Investments held in the Trust Account ​ ​ 177,015,245 ​ ​ 176,764,144 Long-term prepaid assets ​ ​ — ​ ​ 62,500 Total assets ​ $ 177,317,696 ​ $ 177,674,465 ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​”…

    Going-concern doubt
    stated · unchanged

    The clause …“within the Combination Period (March 15, 2023). These conditions raise substantial doubt about the Company’s ability to continue as a going concern for a period of time within one year after the date that the financial statements”…

    Redeemable shares
    17.5M · unchanged

    The clause …“none issued and outstanding of June 30, 2022 and December 31, 2021 (excluding 17,500,000 shares of Class A Common Stock subject to possible redemption) ​ — ​ — Class B Common Stock, $ 0.0001 par value, 20,000,000 shares authorized,”…

    Read from stored SEC filing text by a regex — no model is involved — and each side links to the filing it came from. “Not previously extracted” is a statement about our record, not about the company: the clause may be present in wording we do not match.

  • What changed vs 2021-11-15trust $176.8M → $176.8M +0%going concern APPEARED
    trust account, going-concern doubt, combination deadline +12 moved · 2 with no prior record of ours
    Trust account
    $176.8M$176.8M

    SpacBrain reads this as $20,540 was added to the trust between the two filings.

    The clause “00 ​ 303,500 Total current assets ​ ​ 560,289 ​ ​ 847,821 ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ Investments held in the Trust Account ​ ​ 176,780,949 ​ ​ 176,764,144 Long-term prepaid assets ​ ​ — ​ ​ 62,500 Total assets ​ $ 177,341,238 ​ $ 177,674,465 ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​”…

    Going-concern doubt
    not statedstated

    SpacBrain reads this as the substantial-doubt sentence is in this filing and not in the previous one.

    The clause …“within the Combination Period (March 15, 2023). These conditions raise substantial doubt about the Company’s ability to continue as a going concern for a period of time within one year after the date that the financial statements”…

    Combination deadline
    2022-11-15not matched in this filing
    Redeemable shares
    17.5M · unchanged

    The clause …“issued and outstanding of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021 (excluding 17,500,000 shares of Class A Common Stock subject to possible redemption) ​ — ​ — Class B Common Stock, $ 0.0001 par value, 20,000,000 shares authorized,”…

    Read from stored SEC filing text by a regex — no model is involved — and each side links to the filing it came from. “Not previously extracted” is a statement about our record, not about the company: the clause may be present in wording we do not match.

  • What changed vs 2021-08-10trust $176.8M → $176.8M +0%going concern RESOLVEDshares 15.4M → 17.5M +14%
    trust account, going-concern doubt, redeemable shares +13 moved · 1 with no prior record of ours
    Trust account
    $176.8M$176.8M

    SpacBrain reads this as $409 was added to the trust between the two filings.

    The clause …“​ ​ 65,000 Total current assets ​ ​ 917,924 ​ ​ 90,000 ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ Investments held in the Trust Account ​ ​ 176,760,409 ​ ​ — Long-term prepaid assets ​ ​ 137,500 ​ ​ — Total assets ​ $ 177,815,833 ​ $ 90,000 ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ LIABILITIES”…

    Going-concern doubt
    statednot stated

    SpacBrain reads this as the substantial-doubt sentence is in the previous filing and not in this one.

    Redeemable shares
    15.4M17.5M

    SpacBrain reads this as 2,098,191 more shares carry a redemption right.

    The clause …“of September 30, 2021 and December 31, 2020, respectively (excluding 17,500,000 shares of Class A Common Stock subject to possible redemption) ​ — ​ — Class B Common Stock, $ 0.0001 par value, 20,000,000 shares authorized,”…

    Combination deadline
    2022-11-15 · unchanged

    The clause …“of deferred underwriting fees is contingent upon the consummation of a Business Combination by November 15, 2022 (or March 15, 2023 if the Company has executed a letter of intent, agreement in principle or definitive agreement”…

    Read from stored SEC filing text by a regex — no model is involved — and each side links to the filing it came from. “Not previously extracted” is a statement about our record, not about the company: the clause may be present in wording we do not match.

  • What changed vs 2021-05-24trust $176.8M → $176.8M +0%shares 15.1M → 15.4M +2%
    trust account, redeemable shares, combination deadline +12 moved · 2 with no prior record of ours
    Trust account
    $176.8M$176.8M

    SpacBrain reads this as $8,281 was added to the trust between the two filings.

    The clause …“Investment Held in the Trust Account As of June 30, 2021, the Company had $ 176.76 million in treasury securities held in the Trust Account. Offering Costs Associated with the Initial Public Offering The Company complies with the”…

    Redeemable shares
    15.1M15.4M

    SpacBrain reads this as 287,563 more shares carry a redemption right.

    The clause “000 shares authorized, 2,098,191 and 0 shares issued and outstanding (excluding 15,401,809 and 0 shares subject to possible redemption) as of June 30, 2021 and December 31, 2020, respectively ​ 210 ​ — Class B Common Stock, $ 0.0001 par”…

    Combination deadline
    2022-11-15 · unchanged

    The clause …“of deferred underwriting fees is contingent upon the consummation of a Business Combination by November 15, 2022 (or March 15, 2023 if the Company has executed a letter of intent, agreement in principle or definitive agreement”…

    Going-concern doubt
    stated · unchanged

    The clause “4-15, “ Disclosures of Uncertainties about an Entity’s Ability to Continue as a Going Concern ,” our management believes that the funds which we have available following the completion of the Initial Public Offering will enable us to”…

    Read from stored SEC filing text by a regex — no model is involved — and each side links to the filing it came from. “Not previously extracted” is a statement about our record, not about the company: the clause may be present in wording we do not match.

  • What changed: G&P Acquisition Corp.'s 10-Q for the quarter ended March 31, 2021 reports 17,500,000 Class A shares outstanding as of May 21, 2021, filed five days after its Item 4.02 warrant non-reliance determination. Why it matters: The quarterly report carrying GAPA's restated warrant accounting, with the public share count unchanged at 17,500,000 against a roughly $10.10 per-share trust.

  • What changed: On May 19, 2021 G&P Acquisition Corp. filed an Item 4.02 non-reliance determination following the SEC staff's April 12, 2021 statement on SPAC warrant accounting. Why it matters: GAPA joins the warrant-restatement wave; the reclassification changes reported equity, not the roughly $10.10 per share held in trust.

  • What changed: On April 30, 2021 G&P Acquisition Corp. announced that from on or about May 3, 2021 holders may separately trade the Class A common stock (GAPA) and half-warrants (GAPA WS) comprising its units on the NYSE. Why it matters: Unit separation lets the roughly $10.10-backed share price apart from the warrant, the precondition for any GAPA redemption trade.

  • What changed: G&P Acquisition Corp. filed its audited balance sheet as of March 15, 2021: $176,750,000 in trust, $906,421 of operating cash, a $6,125,000 deferred underwriting commission, and 16,542,289 Class A shares subject to redemption at approximately $10.10 per share. Why it matters: GAPA's trust is funded at about $10.10 rather than $10.00 per public share, putting its redemption floor ten cents above the offering price.

  • What changed: G&P Acquisition Corp. filed its March 10, 2021 underwriting agreement with BMO Capital Markets for 17,500,000 units at $10.00 plus a 2,625,000-unit over-allotment option, each unit one Class A share and one-half of a redeemable warrant exercisable at $11.50. Why it matters: Sets GAPA's $175 million base IPO size and half-warrant coverage ahead of the trust being funded.

The complete GAPA filing history on EDGARopens on sec.gov in a new tab


In plain English

Redemption deadlinethe last day to hand shares back for cash

Set by the filing that calls the meeting. Tender after it and the company is under no obligation to pay you the trust value.

Cash in trust / trust per sharethe cash the company is holding for each public share

Filed quarterly in the 10-Q's XBRL. It earns interest between filings, so the figure on a given day is slightly higher than the last filed one — where we show that we label it an estimate.

Accession numberthe SEC's unique id for one filing

Every figure on this page carries the accession of the filing that states it, so you can open the primary document rather than trust us.